Wednesday, July 18, 2007

Y'all remember when I used to blog regularly? Neither do I.

Lots has happened in the last... month? Really? Damn, it's been a while.

Most of these guys who I memed below have done that thing that I asked them to do. Sorry for the vagueness, but it's easy to forget what the hell I'm talking about.

The Bush Admin has completely gone off the deep end with the Scooter Libby pardons, man-sized safes, repeal of desegregation laws, that sort of thing. But you know all that.

Most importantly, our baby is imminent! She's head-down and low (and I say "she" knowing full well that she could be a he) and could show up, like, any minute now. We have carseats at the ready.

What we don't have yet is a crib. That's gotta happen.

Our son's new room is almost done. I've spent the last month painting and building IKEA furniture (thanks, Scott & Kathy, for your contributions to that effort!) and turning the garage into a guest bedroom/study/storage area (before, it was just a junk room, basically).

I'm sure I have more to gas on about, but I've got too much to do right now. Next post could be notice about the birth, so check back periodically (so I say to all none of you who read this stupid blog).

4 comments:

Chana 5:26 PM, July 18, 2007  

check back periodically (so I say to all none of you who read this stupid blog).

There's at least one of us, dude.

Good thoughts coming your way about the baby!

Hayden Childs 6:43 PM, July 18, 2007  

Thanks, man!

JBJ 11:07 AM, July 19, 2007  

Ping! Good luck finding a crib.

Martin 12:29 PM, July 20, 2007  

Whow, that does sound busy... and the imminence of "her" arrival certainly adds to the lack of breathing space... did I mention that I was going to send you my two sons to camp out in your living room for the next two months? Naa, just kidding!

Keep us posted!

Cheers,

Martin

My photo
Cary, NC, United States
reachable at firstname lastname (all run together) at gmail dot com

About This Blog

From Here To Obscurity, founded ca. 2003, population 1. The management wishes to emphasize that no promises vis-a-vis your entertainment have been guaranteed and for all intents and purposes, intimations of enlightenment fall under the legal definition of entertainment. No refunds shall be given nor will requests be honored. Although some may ask, we have no intention of beginning again.

  © Blogger templates Brooklyn by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Back to TOP