tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-51233682024-03-19T08:01:48.145-04:00From Here To ObscuritySnatching defeat from the jaws of victoryHayden Childshttp://www.blogger.com/profile/10132654204616196598noreply@blogger.comBlogger901125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5123368.post-39915296076950351562020-04-01T20:03:00.000-04:002020-04-01T20:03:17.879-04:00My 100 Favorite Movies, 2020 Edition<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEh2W6hHGH6Vz603q7AXuocDMyRr9DrPN1ewymQ6HraXgtJJ_Xrl-WBDhO6fmL_pzdTrsuWHeIHB34aDT0u6xJecATn80teWl1qgUJKpTHKNp9SYXKVs7aNF2200DjaKGVC_djQxsw/s1600/cinema.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" data-original-height="480" data-original-width="640" height="240" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEh2W6hHGH6Vz603q7AXuocDMyRr9DrPN1ewymQ6HraXgtJJ_Xrl-WBDhO6fmL_pzdTrsuWHeIHB34aDT0u6xJecATn80teWl1qgUJKpTHKNp9SYXKVs7aNF2200DjaKGVC_djQxsw/s320/cinema.jpg" width="320" /></a></div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
<br /></div>
If I do this, will I be the last living blogger?<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
Anyway, I mainly used this blog to keep track of lists. Here's an updated list of my favorite movies, ranked 1 to 100 (101, actually) in a swift and poorly-considered way.</div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
<div>
1. The Seven Samurai (Kurosawa, 1954)</div>
<div>
2. The Wild Bunch (Peckinpah, 1969)</div>
<div>
3. Rio Bravo (Hawks, 1959)</div>
<div>
4. Night of the Hunter (Laughton, 1955)</div>
<div>
5. McCabe and Mrs. Miller (Altman, 1971)</div>
<div>
6. Playtime (Tati, 1967)</div>
<div>
7. The Searchers (Ford, 1956)</div>
<div>
8. Singin' In The Rain (Donen, 1952)</div>
<div>
9. La Jetee (Marker, 1962)</div>
<div>
10. Badlands (Malick, 1973)</div>
<div>
11. Rushmore (Anderson, 1998)</div>
<div>
12. Yojimbo (Kurosawa, 1961)</div>
<div>
13. Ride The High Country (Peckinpah, 1962)</div>
<div>
14. Pather Panchali (Ray, 1955)</div>
<div>
15. No Country For Old Men (Coen, 2007)</div>
<div>
16. Vertigo (Hitchcock, 1958)</div>
<div>
17. The Rules of the Game (Renoir, 1939)</div>
<div>
18. Ikiru (Kurosawa, 1952)</div>
<div>
19. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (Weir, 2003)</div>
<div>
20. Mulholland Drive (Lynch, 2001)</div>
<div>
21. Los Angeles Plays Itself (Thom Anderson, 2003)</div>
<div>
22. The Grand Budapest Hotel (W Anderson, 2014)</div>
<div>
23. The Shining (Kubrick, 1980)</div>
<div>
24. Spirited Away (Miyazaki, 2002)</div>
<div>
25. Dead Man (Jarmusch, 1995)</div>
<div>
26. The Birds (Hitchcock, 1963)</div>
<div>
27. Chinatown (Polanski, 1974)</div>
<div>
28. The 400 Blows (Truffaut, 1959)</div>
<div>
29. True Grit (Coens, 2010)</div>
<div>
30. The Big Sleep (Hawks, 1946)</div>
<div>
31. The Lady Eve (Sturges, 1941)</div>
<div>
32. Moonrise Kingdom (Anderson, 2012)</div>
<div>
33. Inherent Vice (PT Anderson, 2014)</div>
<div>
34. Cleo From 5 To 7 (Varda, 1962)</div>
<div>
35. Evil Dead 2: Dead By Dawn (Raimi, 1987)</div>
<div>
36. Young Frankenstein (Brooks, 1974)</div>
<div>
37. Paris, Texas (Wenders, 1984)</div>
<div>
38. Boudu Saved From Drowning (Renoir, 1932)</div>
<div>
39. Rear Window (Hitchcock, 1954)</div>
<div>
40. Band of Outsiders (Godard, 1964)</div>
<div>
41. Sullivan's Travels (Sturges, 1942)</div>
<div>
42. The Wages of Fear (Clouzot, 1953)</div>
<div>
43. Boyhood (Linklater, 2014)</div>
<div>
44. F For Fake (Welles, 1976)</div>
<div>
45. Touch of Evil (Welles, 1958)</div>
<div>
46. M (Lang, 1931)</div>
<div>
47. The Grand Illusion (Renoir, 1938)</div>
<div>
48. Two-Lane Blacktop (Hellman, 1971)</div>
<div>
49. L'Atalante (Vigo, 1934)</div>
<div>
50. Bob Le Flambeur (Melville, 1955)</div>
<div>
51. Duck Soup (McCarey, 1933)</div>
<div>
52. The Testament of Dr. Mabuse (Lang, 1933)</div>
<div>
53. The Good, The Bad, and the Ugly (Leone, 1966)</div>
<div>
54. Parasite (Joon-ho, 2019)</div>
<div>
55. The Iron Giant (Bird, 1999)</div>
<div>
56. Week End (Godard, 1967)</div>
<div>
57. Out Of The Past (Tourneur, 1947)</div>
<div>
58. Mon Oncle (Tati, 1958)</div>
<div>
59. Diabolique (Clouzot, 1954)</div>
<div>
60. There Will Be Blood (Anderson, 2007)</div>
<div>
61. Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives (Apichatpong, 2010)</div>
<div>
62. I'm Not There (Haynes, 2007)</div>
<div>
63. Ghost World (Zwigoff, 2001)</div>
<div>
64. Gerry (Van Sant, 2002)</div>
<div>
65. Tokyo Story (Ozu, 1953)</div>
<div>
66. Stagecoach (Ford, 1939)</div>
<div>
67. Bring Me The Head of Alfredo Garcia (Peckinpah, 1974)</div>
<div>
68. Always For Pleasure (Blank, 1995)</div>
<div>
69. The General (Keaton, 1927)</div>
<div>
70. Apocalypse Now (Coppola, 1979)</div>
<div>
71. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Gondry, 2004)</div>
<div>
72. Toni Erdmann (Ade, 2016)</div>
<div>
73. Children of Men (Cuaron, 2006)</div>
<div>
74. Meek's Cutoff (Reichardt, 2010)</div>
<div>
75. Killer of Sheep (Burnett, 1977)</div>
<div>
76. The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (Demy, 1964)</div>
<div>
77. Persona (Bergman, 1966)</div>
<div>
78. 2001: A Space Odyssey (Kubrick, 1968)</div>
<div>
79. The Man Who Shot Liberty Valence (Ford, 1962)</div>
<div>
80. The Thin Blue Line (Morris, 1988)</div>
<div>
81. Human Resources (Cantet, 1999)</div>
<div>
82. Mad Max: Fury Road (Miller, 2015)</div>
<div>
83. Topsy-Turvy (Leigh, 1999)</div>
<div>
84. High and Low (Kurosawa, 1963)</div>
<div>
85. The Battle of Algiers (Pontecorvo, 1965)</div>
<div>
86. La Ronde (Ophuls, 1950)</div>
<div>
87. The Godfather Part II (Coppola, 1974)</div>
<div>
88. A Man Escaped (Bresson, 1957)</div>
<div>
89. Little Dieter Needs To Fly (Herzog, 1997)</div>
<div>
90. The Maltese Falcon (Huston, 1941)</div>
<div>
91. Sunrise: A Song Of Two Humans (Murnau, 1927)</div>
<div>
92. Aguirre, Wrath of God (Herzog, 1972)</div>
<div>
93. Gun Crazy (Lewis, 1950)</div>
<div>
94. Cockfighter (Hellman, 1974)</div>
<div>
95. Harlan County, USA (Kopple, 1976)</div>
<div>
96. Nosferatu (Murnau, 1929)</div>
<div>
97. Paterson (Jarmusch, 2016)</div>
<div>
98. My Dinner With Andre (Malle, 1981)</div>
<div>
99. L'Avventura (Antonioni, 1960)</div>
<div>
100. Scarface (Hawks, 1932)</div>
<div>
101. A Christmas Tale (Desplechin, 2008)</div>
</div>
Hayden Childshttp://www.blogger.com/profile/10132654204616196598noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5123368.post-59507678091495890852017-07-06T11:26:00.000-04:002017-07-06T11:29:41.434-04:00Wes Anderson<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhjJQYFtl2rk83-Pxea7kQReeqbIUo0pfDviTLCFBIGPULhbgU4dV-Vc5cdG1HWZdC6OkCFoJvHsTn6lceye6VmQ_28z92SypYsjFZt7lAszPQQh1lfzq-Wn-_9HXJn1ts-naD65g/s1600/fullwidth.1a83cdf0.png.jpeg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="245" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhjJQYFtl2rk83-Pxea7kQReeqbIUo0pfDviTLCFBIGPULhbgU4dV-Vc5cdG1HWZdC6OkCFoJvHsTn6lceye6VmQ_28z92SypYsjFZt7lAszPQQh1lfzq-Wn-_9HXJn1ts-naD65g/s400/fullwidth.1a83cdf0.png.jpeg" width="400" /></a></div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;">
<br /></div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;">
I watched <i>Moonrise Kingdom</i> and <i>The Fantastic Mr. Fox</i> with my kids in the fall, which spurred me to revisit all of Wes Anderson's movies. I am a big fan, but I'm not sure that I love all of his movies the same way. Both <i>The Life Aquatic</i> and <i>The Darjeeling Limited</i> left me cold when I saw them in the theater. But his recent run of films won me back over. Anyway, revisiting his movies left me with a few thoughts, but listicles being what they are, let me also rank his films while I am at it.</div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;">
<br /></div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;">
<br /></div>
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjjYdkCc7V6ZBTAlmfn7ZIki2vk4qcdavjLXALBdWU_uTh3khgd_Gf2sp36nDPP2Xrh0VpoGd09lDO77-avflfH8kbVqnLHfKfhhnN8tSfOM2LxxgydWFBl2DRHkfVqDpMvMUrChA/s1600/moonrise+kingdom+x264+source+1-1.png" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="215" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjjYdkCc7V6ZBTAlmfn7ZIki2vk4qcdavjLXALBdWU_uTh3khgd_Gf2sp36nDPP2Xrh0VpoGd09lDO77-avflfH8kbVqnLHfKfhhnN8tSfOM2LxxgydWFBl2DRHkfVqDpMvMUrChA/s400/moonrise+kingdom+x264+source+1-1.png" width="400" /></a><br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;">
<br /></div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;">
1. <i>Moonrise Kingdom</i>: Bringing all of Anderson's obsessions to bear in a perfect package of nostalgia, regret, and danger, <i>Moonrise Kingdom</i>'s greatness comes from taking the emotional life of its protagonists very seriously, even as it admits that there is a lot of absurdity here. The beating heart of the movie is the love between the kids at the center of the story, but it's also in the way that the adults around them, especially Bruce Willis's policeman and Edward Norton's scoutmaster, come to realize how all of the institutions and authority figures around them have failed them. This movie is, in short, a masterpiece.</div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;">
<br /></div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;">
<br /></div>
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEioR5AhwwxNhx3O5o05lYe5J3jPFtK9aEUQz42vqwhsaERt2x6EUWkqfdmOapR08mV8B-42myhDm-CfZS2HLPUcxV6qv7Pd5m2DQ7719RJMd7AO15wpXZVhiQv2vZaKCQvUchUcBg/s1600/9492_1.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="225" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEioR5AhwwxNhx3O5o05lYe5J3jPFtK9aEUQz42vqwhsaERt2x6EUWkqfdmOapR08mV8B-42myhDm-CfZS2HLPUcxV6qv7Pd5m2DQ7719RJMd7AO15wpXZVhiQv2vZaKCQvUchUcBg/s400/9492_1.jpg" width="400" /></a><br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;">
<br /></div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;">
1. <i>The Fantastic Mr. Fox</i>: Instead of pretending to be a lost children's classic like so many of Anderson's other films, <i>Mr. Fox</i> is actually an adaptation of a children's classic. Anderson pours his visual style into it, and it captures the main theme running through all of his movies: the refusal of exceptional people to be mediocre. Sure, Mr. Fox's bid for greatness endangers his family and puts his entire community at risk, but he also rages against the dying of the light better than just about any other middle-aged protagonists in a story for children. The movie is, in short, a masterpiece.</div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;">
<br /></div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;">
<br /></div>
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgvvntCD-yR5azyEKJlPcNYlewu4YmmlCOFSXc_05SDDY_Lmnwewm7oJaeHgnx9iZQ94p4uYyZFZVZ5zWtoB3VCz5GQ60Phatmi1a8qRQGcqMDVhRQrc370_gfLmi_ukEU-cgNUNQ/s1600/88826.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="311" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgvvntCD-yR5azyEKJlPcNYlewu4YmmlCOFSXc_05SDDY_Lmnwewm7oJaeHgnx9iZQ94p4uYyZFZVZ5zWtoB3VCz5GQ60Phatmi1a8qRQGcqMDVhRQrc370_gfLmi_ukEU-cgNUNQ/s400/88826.jpg" width="400" /></a><br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;">
<br /></div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;">
1. <i>The Grand Budapest Hotel</i>: The apex of Anderson's craft and a tour-de-force racing through Anderson's pet obsessions: impeccable visual style, the imposition of history into literature, the self-styled great man raging against the tides of both institutional indifference and mediocrity, intergenerational friendships, the delicate and precise art of creating an experience, all with deep wells of love and loss. The movie is breathless throughout, but bursting with life, even with a cast this large. Every character has clear motivations, and Anderson's bench is deep enough that dozens of his stable of talented A-list actors make what are essentially walk-on performances, each imbued with enough material that they tell little micro-stories. The movie is, in short, a masterpiece.</div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;">
<br /></div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;">
<br /></div>
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhDXlsMYML5cnW209XvT-plWzXcmr0-Jw0pNZxO8obzYzdOTQBlTkHqDkXSmRQ2tUkaIICAdNac3fF79GDGXC9FlMcsddigGUD630KLQooHct9kfelqOSGw4KvDEs8TDta_dfmbQQ/s1600/07-french-club.png" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="167" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhDXlsMYML5cnW209XvT-plWzXcmr0-Jw0pNZxO8obzYzdOTQBlTkHqDkXSmRQ2tUkaIICAdNac3fF79GDGXC9FlMcsddigGUD630KLQooHct9kfelqOSGw4KvDEs8TDta_dfmbQQ/s400/07-french-club.png" width="400" /></a><br />
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;">
<br /></div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;">
1. <i>Rushmore</i>: Right out of the gate, Anderson's second film introduces Anderson's primary theme of the great person struggling against authority and mediocrity. While Max Fischer may not be quite as amazing as he thinks he is, his creative talent is a delight and the fun of his character struggling to be taken seriously because of his age and inexperience (shades of <i>Moonrise Kingdom</i>) meets up with his deadly-serious emotions. The movie is, in short, a masterpiece. (OK, I'm going to stop this now, but a post about Wes Anderson calls for a little self-indulgence.)</div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;">
<br /></div>
<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: left;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEit8dzuqwHDp19Afuf238es99cmglvLlMJfBmuo0SJDaxns8E166btD5B-fsctIBRS-zgs_Ije7NVnOaD1KDDOEn-TJ4lyFaMGFIEKN6qnjwaEdpetsH4jJiDY5ylYHPvADcfF8_g/s1600/lifeaquatic-13.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="170" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEit8dzuqwHDp19Afuf238es99cmglvLlMJfBmuo0SJDaxns8E166btD5B-fsctIBRS-zgs_Ije7NVnOaD1KDDOEn-TJ4lyFaMGFIEKN6qnjwaEdpetsH4jJiDY5ylYHPvADcfF8_g/s400/lifeaquatic-13.jpg" width="400" /></a></div>
<div class="" style="clear: both; text-align: left;">
<br /></div>
<div class="" style="clear: both; text-align: left;">
2. <i>The Life Aquatic With Steve Zissou</i>: I really disliked this movie when it was released but now I think it is a only a second-tier Anderson film by a thin hair. Zissou is much like Mr. Fox but without the happy ending. The only thing keeping this film from being another number 1, really, is that it doesn't breathe life into the supporting cast the way that the above films do. However, there's some genuine pathos and danger in Zissou's reckless mid-life crisis, and the weird beauty of this film is both wholly an Anderson-style composition and yet unlike any other Anderson film. Additionally, contrary to his usual adoration of his iconoclast heroes, Anderson is aware of how irresponsible Zissou is and how this leads to the deaths of his best friend and his maybe-son. It's hard to call a film mature that explicitly idealizes the mind of an 11-and-a-half year old, but if any Anderson film can be called an examination of maturity and loss, it is this one.<br />
<br />
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEihb8dNi3PeEHah-4UbpneNRXu8_NTRMcw25TWM08wGPzHQBZlFDLyHtbcuoJxeIrXUkcfAsDKjfkIwXI5n7qQmOeCgO8zJBpdoYy6MrljmzJmjfRDWIGF3bJlwRXfZP4rx0zSz2Q/s1600/28darjeeling-600.jpg" imageanchor="1"><img border="0" height="220" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEihb8dNi3PeEHah-4UbpneNRXu8_NTRMcw25TWM08wGPzHQBZlFDLyHtbcuoJxeIrXUkcfAsDKjfkIwXI5n7qQmOeCgO8zJBpdoYy6MrljmzJmjfRDWIGF3bJlwRXfZP4rx0zSz2Q/s400/28darjeeling-600.jpg" width="400" /></a><br />
<br />
3. <i>The Darjeeling Limited </i>and <i>Hotel Chevalier</i>: This movie, a distant third, wants to be an examination of maturity and loss, but it just doesn't work. Anderson is trying his damnedest to honor Satyajit Ray, but the movie lacks Ray's appreciation of sheer ordinariness. It comes across as mildly racist exotica, as the wealthy white explorers try to find themselves amid the backdrop of India's strange foreign ways. The character beats (the oldest brother's suicide attempt, the middle brother's fear of paternity, the youngest brother's recent break-up) seem more like tics than anything lived in or experienced. When the brothers finally literally let go of their father's baggage, it does not feel like an earned moment. That's my problem with the film - the central conceit just doesn't work for me. The movie is beautiful, though. The scene where the brothers rescue the kids from drowning is also among Anderson's best. The short released along with this film, <i>Hotel Chevalier</i>, was significantly better, with Schwartzman and Natalie Portman playing recognizable people with a difficult past and no idea about the future.<br />
<br />
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhbPlABdZ5UCvnhe0hKFhfM6XdkyZOkXLZmZ0uAxWWPvcX9u49knJ7H0k9JF-NEauMKtSLZURtn1hEarX8Ig_L8x99oY8UFf8qEVxf2_BcfgGg2XItDIRkxaZ8ee6k2rfqSQ4PPxA/s1600/bottle-rocket-owen-wilson.jpg" imageanchor="1"><img border="0" height="225" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhbPlABdZ5UCvnhe0hKFhfM6XdkyZOkXLZmZ0uAxWWPvcX9u49knJ7H0k9JF-NEauMKtSLZURtn1hEarX8Ig_L8x99oY8UFf8qEVxf2_BcfgGg2XItDIRkxaZ8ee6k2rfqSQ4PPxA/s400/bottle-rocket-owen-wilson.jpg" width="400" /></a><br />
<br />
4. <i>Bottle Rocket</i>: I may have this one too low. I mean, I like it and it mostly works. But it also feels like a debut movie and the effort to make it shows. The quirky parts are too quirky, the composition style is not yet there, and the plot mechanics are a little too obvious.<br />
<br />
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjLcJQS4xh5d_FQfGpJaOFfLNKQUaVnoQom2ST8NtNZ7q082pypRkp68fPRBjcxIRlfQRZu4K1drWdJqP0Cjy1Xuc4sH6hQvrV2GzUCRzTebUMi7WDJLXIUgFeT15-PzWOHkWpLsA/s1600/23_1024x1024.jpg" imageanchor="1"><img border="0" height="225" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjLcJQS4xh5d_FQfGpJaOFfLNKQUaVnoQom2ST8NtNZ7q082pypRkp68fPRBjcxIRlfQRZu4K1drWdJqP0Cjy1Xuc4sH6hQvrV2GzUCRzTebUMi7WDJLXIUgFeT15-PzWOHkWpLsA/s400/23_1024x1024.jpg" width="400" /></a><br />
<br />
5. <i>The Royal Tenenbaums</i>: I did not think that this movie would be so low on my list before I re-watched it. When it came out, I was blown away. I think of it as a gauntlet that Anderson threw down, an epic of composition and characterization built on classics of young adult or children's literature and a marriage of soundtrack and image that redefines the use of non-diegetic movie music (well, to be fair, Anderson had already hit those notes with <i>Rushmore</i>). And it is those things, but it is ultimately emptier than Anderson's subsequent revisiting of those same themes. The characters come across as jerks, not because of their losses and failures, as the movie would ask you to see them, but because they are just written as basically selfish jerks. When Nico's "These Days" erupts in the film, I was in tears during my original viewing in 2001, but in 2017 it seemed like a shortcut establishing a mood that has not quite been earned. Maybe I'll eventually come back around to seeing it as a masterpiece, but right now, it seems like the least of Anderson's work.</div>
Hayden Childshttp://www.blogger.com/profile/10132654204616196598noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5123368.post-48605402220554277062017-02-01T11:43:00.000-05:002017-02-01T11:43:06.701-05:00Best of 2016<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEh7YiBZqt1iABnap9OO2wULwgsL4Cg-DmSh9ep4RDCF_TVSB0rBcO7wvS7_1lpXkrUBEGENLbfLUX71cw8jIf11Y3RId9Y__lKKqEDpXdvO-kdkdvkVit8t2hqlcuRElEEDr0pfvw/s1600/cards.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="200" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEh7YiBZqt1iABnap9OO2wULwgsL4Cg-DmSh9ep4RDCF_TVSB0rBcO7wvS7_1lpXkrUBEGENLbfLUX71cw8jIf11Y3RId9Y__lKKqEDpXdvO-kdkdvkVit8t2hqlcuRElEEDr0pfvw/s320/cards.jpg" width="320" /></a></div>
<br />
Started this post over a month ago! 2016 sucked for everybody for so many reasons, but I can't complain about my life right now. I'm gainfully employed and playing in a good band, my family is happy, and I own not one, but two decent pairs of headphones. So the macro sucks, but the micro is doing ok. Anyway, here's the thing that everyone's been waiting for: what a middle-aged rock enthusiast from Cary, NC liked to listen to in 2016!<br />
<br />
<u>The Best (aka My Favorite) Albums of 2016:</u><br />
<br />
1. Wussy - <i>Forever Sounds</i><br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/ut9KkE7JPag" width="560"></iframe>
<br />
<br />
2. Radiohead - <i>A Moon Shaped Pool</i>
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/yI2oS2hoL0k" width="560"></iframe>
<br />
<br />
3. David Bowie - <i>Blackstar</i><br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/kszLwBaC4Sw" width="560"></iframe>
<br />
<br />
4. The Mekons - <i>Existentialism</i><br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/_ZhK7jEgorQ" width="560"></iframe>
<br />
<br />
5. Thee Oh Sees - <i>A Weird Exits</i><br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/GXoHoWPuLtA" width="560"></iframe>
<br />
<br />
6. Angel Olsen - <i>My Woman</i><br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/nleRCBhLr3k" width="560"></iframe>
<br />
<br />
7. Wilco - <i>Schmilco</i><br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/G5RrWCRsSYA" width="560"></iframe>
<br />
<br />
8. Dinosaur Jr. - <i>Give A Glimpse Of What Yer Not</i><br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/Iwa3DO5_irM" width="560"></iframe>
<br />
<br />
9. Lambchop - <i>FLOTUS</i><br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/HyNzDglBgqU" width="560"></iframe>
<br />
<br />
10. Ty Segall and The Muggers - <i>Emotional Mugger</i><br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/5ZmsQteNwEw" width="560"></iframe>
<i><br /></i>
<i><br /></i>
<i><br /></i>
<br />
<div>
<u>Honorable Mentions (alphabetically):</u><br />
<ul>
<li>William Bell - <i>This Is Where I Live</i></li>
<li>Nick Cave and The Bad Seeds - <i>Skeleton Tree</i></li>
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/9iGxoJnygW8" width="560"></iframe>
<li>Deerhoof - <i>The Magic</i></li>
<li>Dex Romweber - <i>Carrboro</i></li>
<li>The Drive-By Truckers - <i>American Band</i></li>
<li>Alejandro Escovedo - <i>Burn Something Beautiful</i></li>
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/dB4lGLpoxmk" width="560"></iframe>
<li>Freakwater - <i>Scheherazade</i></li>
<li>Eleanor Friedberger - <i>New View</i></li>
<li>Robbie Fulks - <i>Upland Stories</i></li>
<li>PJ Harvey - <i>The Hope Six Demolition Project</i></li>
<li>The I Don't Cares - <i>Wild Stab</i></li>
<li>Bob Mould - <i>Patch The Sky</i></li>
<li>Robert Pollard - <i>Of Course You Are</i></li>
<li>San Saba County - <i>5th</i></li>
<li>Teenage Fanclub - <i>Here</i></li>
<li>The Thermals - <i>We Disappear</i></li>
<li>The Waco Brothers - <i>Going Down In History</i></li>
<li>Thee Oh Sees - <i>An Odd Entrances</i></li>
<li>Tortoise - <i>The Catastrophist</i></li>
</ul>
<br />
<br /></div>
Hayden Childshttp://www.blogger.com/profile/10132654204616196598noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5123368.post-68467010882717858542016-12-21T16:28:00.000-05:002016-12-21T16:28:04.900-05:00Best Of 2011! And 2006! Again!<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEi3ty6Y4JLwmQndy0tWDx6kBho2UUfKymtjbEIaNY5IrkXSIqVjG8WUafP9AOvWkuNpzIItp_rMPEddxjUCHjx5WBBCQVOE186kwxg9_TsUI9E8PAFTE7C526kjMBdMiQpNgEi2kA/s1600/farr.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="219" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEi3ty6Y4JLwmQndy0tWDx6kBho2UUfKymtjbEIaNY5IrkXSIqVjG8WUafP9AOvWkuNpzIItp_rMPEddxjUCHjx5WBBCQVOE186kwxg9_TsUI9E8PAFTE7C526kjMBdMiQpNgEi2kA/s320/farr.jpg" width="320" /></a></div>
<br />
At the end of each year, I have made increasingly sporadic attempts to log my favorite pop culture (usually music) of that year. I have also attempted to engage my prior lists, mostly as a way of gauging how things have changed and new things that I discovered after the fact. <a href="http://fater.blogspot.com/2012/01/best-of-2011-and-best-of-2006-report.html" target="_blank">Here is my entry from 2011</a>. God, what a depressing year that was for me.<br />
<br />
Anyway, I have been thinking and listening to 2011 albums over the last couple of weeks, so I am ready to revise my list.<br />
<br />
<table border="1" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="MsoTableGrid" style="border-collapse: collapse; border: none;">
<tbody>
<tr>
<td style="border: solid 1.0pt; padding: 0in 5.4pt 0in 5.4pt; width: 239.4pt;" valign="top" width="399"><div class="MsoNormal" style="background: white; line-height: normal;">
<span style="font-family: Times, Times New Roman, serif; font-size: x-small;"><u><span style="color: #4c4c4c; font-family: "verdana" , "sans-serif"; font-size: 8.0pt;">Original
2011 Albums:</span></u><span style="color: #4c4c4c; font-family: "verdana" , "sans-serif"; font-size: 8.0pt;"><br />
<br />
1. Fucked Up - <i>David Comes To Life</i></span></span></div>
<div class="MsoNormal" style="background: white; line-height: normal;">
<span style="color: #4c4c4c; font-family: Times, Times New Roman, serif; font-size: x-small;">2.
PJ Harvey - <i>Let England Shake</i></span></div>
<div class="MsoNormal" style="background: white; line-height: normal;">
<span style="color: #4c4c4c; font-family: Times, Times New Roman, serif; font-size: x-small;">3. Thee
Oh Sees - <i>Castlemania</i></span></div>
<div class="MsoNormal" style="line-height: normal;">
<span style="font-family: Times, Times New Roman, serif; font-size: x-small;"><span style="background: white;">4. The
Alabama Shakes - <i>Alabama Shakes</i> EP</span><span style="color: #4c4c4c; font-family: "verdana" , "sans-serif"; font-size: 8.0pt;"><br />
<span style="background: white;">5. Girls - <i>Father, Son, Holy
Ghost</i></span><br />
<span style="background: white;">6. Earth - <i>Angels Of Darkness,
Demons Of Light</i></span><br />
<span style="background: white;">7. Mastodon - <i>The Hunter</i></span><br />
<span style="background: white;">8. Mike Watt -<i> Hyphenated-Man</i></span><br />
<span style="background: white;">9. Kurt Vile - <i>Smoke Ring For My
Halo</i></span><br />
<span style="background: white;">10. Tom Waits - <i>Bad As Me</i></span><br />
<br />
<u><span style="background: white;">Honorable Mentions (alphabetically)</span></u><span style="background: white;">:</span><br />
<br />
<span style="background: white;">Boris - <i>Attention Please</i>, <i>Heavy
Rocks (2011)</i>, and<i> New Album</i></span><br />
<span style="background: white;">Sally Crewe - <i>Transmit/Receive </i>EP</span></span></span></div>
<div class="MsoNormal" style="background: white; line-height: normal;">
<span style="color: #4c4c4c; font-family: Times, Times New Roman, serif; font-size: x-small;">Deerhoof
- <i>Deerhoof Vs. Evil</i></span></div>
<div class="MsoNormal" style="background: white; line-height: normal;">
<span style="color: #4c4c4c; font-family: Times, Times New Roman, serif; font-size: x-small;">The
Fall - <i>Ersatz GB</i></span></div>
<div class="MsoNormal" style="background: white; line-height: normal;">
<span style="color: #4c4c4c; font-family: Times, Times New Roman, serif; font-size: x-small;">The
Feelies - <i>Here Before</i></span></div>
<div class="MsoNormal" style="line-height: normal;">
<span style="font-family: Times, Times New Roman, serif; font-size: x-small;"><span style="background: white;">Jens
Lekman - <i>An Argument With Myself</i></span><span style="color: #4c4c4c; font-family: "verdana" , "sans-serif"; font-size: 8.0pt;"><br />
<span style="background: white;">J. Mascis - <i>Several Shades Of Why</i></span><br />
<span style="background: white;">Melvins - <i>Sugar Daddy Live</i></span></span></span></div>
<div class="MsoNormal" style="background: white; line-height: normal;">
<span style="color: #4c4c4c; font-family: Times, Times New Roman, serif; font-size: x-small;">My
Education - <i>Sound Mass</i></span></div>
<div class="MsoNormal" style="line-height: normal;">
<span style="font-family: Times, Times New Roman, serif; font-size: x-small;"><span style="background: white;">Thee Oh
Sees - <i>Carrion Crawler/The Dream</i></span><span style="color: #4c4c4c; font-family: "verdana" , "sans-serif"; font-size: 8.0pt;"><br />
<span style="background: white;">Wilco - <i>The Whole Love</i></span><br />
<span style="background: white;">Wild Flag - <i>Wild Flag</i></span></span></span></div>
<div class="MsoNormal" style="background: white; line-height: normal;">
<span style="color: #4c4c4c; font-family: Times, Times New Roman, serif; font-size: x-small;">Yuck
- <i>Yuck</i></span></div>
</td>
<td style="border-left: none; border: solid 1.0pt; padding: 0in 5.4pt 0in 5.4pt; width: 239.4pt;" valign="top" width="399"><div class="MsoNormal" style="background: white; line-height: normal;">
<span style="font-family: Times, Times New Roman, serif; font-size: x-small;"><u><span style="color: #4c4c4c; font-family: "verdana" , "sans-serif"; font-size: 8.0pt;">Revised
2011 Albums:</span></u><span style="color: #4c4c4c; font-family: "verdana" , "sans-serif"; font-size: 8.0pt;"><br />
<br />
1. Wussy –<i> Strawberry</i></span></span></div>
<div class="MsoNormal" style="background: white; line-height: normal;">
<span style="color: #4c4c4c; font-family: Times, Times New Roman, serif; font-size: x-small;">2. Thee
Oh Sees - <i>Castlemania</i></span></div>
<div class="MsoNormal" style="background: white; line-height: normal;">
<span style="color: #4c4c4c; font-family: Times, Times New Roman, serif; font-size: x-small;">3. <span style="background: white;">Girls - <i>Father, Son, Holy Ghost</i></span> </span></div>
<div class="MsoNormal" style="background: white; line-height: normal;">
<span style="font-family: Times, Times New Roman, serif; font-size: x-small;"><span style="background: white;">4. </span><span style="color: #4c4c4c; font-family: "verdana" , "sans-serif"; font-size: 8.0pt;">Eleventh Dream Day –<i> Riot Now</i></span><span style="color: #4c4c4c; font-family: "verdana" , "sans-serif"; font-size: 8.0pt;"><br />
<span style="background: white;">5. </span>The Dirtbombs –<i> Party Store</i><br />
<span style="background: white;">6. </span>PJ Harvey - <i>Let England
Shake</i><br />
<span style="background: white;">7. </span>Wooden Shjips –<i> West</i><br />
<span style="background: white;">8. </span>Fucked Up - <i>David Comes
To Life</i><br />
<span style="background: white;">9. </span>Radiohead –<i> The King Of
Limbs</i> <br />
<span style="background: white;">10. Thee Oh Sees - <i>Carrion
Crawler/The Dream</i></span><br />
<br />
<u><span style="background: white;">Honorable Mentions</span></u><span style="background: white;">:</span><br />
<br />
The Bats –<i> Free All The Monsters</i></span></span></div>
<div class="MsoNormal" style="background: white; line-height: normal;">
<span style="font-family: Times, Times New Roman, serif; font-size: x-small;"><span style="background: white;">Boris - <i>Attention Please</i> and <i>Heavy
Rocks (2011)</i></span><span style="color: #4c4c4c; font-family: "verdana" , "sans-serif"; font-size: 8.0pt;"><br />
Richard Buckner –<i> Our Blood</i></span></span></div>
<div class="MsoNormal" style="background: white; line-height: normal;">
<span style="background: white; font-family: Times, Times New Roman, serif; font-size: x-small;">Sally Crewe - <i>Transmit/Receive </i>EP</span></div>
<div class="MsoNormal" style="background: white; line-height: normal;">
<span style="font-family: Times, Times New Roman, serif; font-size: x-small;"><span style="background: white;">Earth - <i>Angels Of Darkness, Demons Of Light</i></span><span style="color: #4c4c4c; font-family: "verdana" , "sans-serif"; font-size: 8.0pt;"> </span></span></div>
<div class="MsoNormal" style="background: white; line-height: normal;">
<span style="color: #4c4c4c; font-family: Times, Times New Roman, serif; font-size: x-small;">Eleanor
Friedberger –<i> Last Summer</i></span></div>
<div class="MsoNormal" style="background: white; line-height: normal;">
<span style="color: #4c4c4c; font-family: Times, Times New Roman, serif; font-size: x-small;">The
Feelies - <i>Here Before</i></span></div>
<div class="MsoNormal" style="background: white; line-height: normal;">
<span style="color: #4c4c4c; font-family: Times, Times New Roman, serif; font-size: x-small;">Robyn
Hitchcock –<i> Tromsø, Kaptein</i></span></div>
<div class="MsoNormal" style="background: white; line-height: normal;">
<span style="color: #4c4c4c; font-family: Times, Times New Roman, serif; font-size: x-small;">Sharon
Jones & The Dap-Kings –<i> Soul Time!</i></span></div>
<div class="MsoNormal" style="background: white; line-height: normal;">
<span style="color: #4c4c4c; font-family: Times, Times New Roman, serif; font-size: x-small;">Lydia
Loveless –<i> Indestructible Machine</i></span></div>
<div class="MsoNormal" style="background: white; line-height: normal;">
<span style="color: #4c4c4c; font-family: Times, Times New Roman, serif; font-size: x-small;">Nick
Lowe –<i> The Old Magic</i></span></div>
<div class="MsoNormal" style="line-height: normal;">
<span style="background: white; font-family: Times, Times New Roman, serif; font-size: x-small;">Mastodon - <i>The
Hunter</i> </span></div>
<div class="MsoNormal" style="background: white; line-height: normal;">
<span style="color: #4c4c4c; font-family: Times, Times New Roman, serif; font-size: x-small;">Reigning
Sound –<i> Abdication, For Your Love</i></span></div>
<div class="MsoNormal" style="line-height: normal;">
<span style="background: white; font-family: Times, Times New Roman, serif; font-size: x-small;">Tom Waits
- <i>Bad As Me</i> </span></div>
<div class="MsoNormal" style="line-height: normal;">
<span style="font-family: Times, Times New Roman, serif; font-size: x-small;"><span style="background: white;">Wilco - <i>The
Whole Love</i></span><span style="color: #4c4c4c; font-family: "verdana" , "sans-serif"; font-size: 8.0pt;"><br />
<span style="background: white;">Wild Flag - <i>Wild Flag</i></span></span></span></div>
<div class="MsoNormal" style="background: white; line-height: normal;">
<span style="background: white; font-family: Times, Times New Roman, serif; font-size: x-small;">Mike Watt -<i> Hyphenated-Man</i></span><span style="color: #4c4c4c; font-family: "verdana" , "sans-serif"; font-size: 8.0pt;"> </span></div>
</td>
</tr>
</tbody></table>
<br />
What is new: Wussy's <i>Strawberry</i>, which is my favorite album by them, was completely off my radar five years ago. I had not heard the albums by Eleventh Dream Day, Dirtbombs, Wooden Shjips, or Radiohead by the end of the year. The second Thee Oh Sees album that I moved up has been pretty regular on my stereo in the last five years. Probably should move it higher. Added albums by The Bats, Richard Buckner, Eleanor Friedberger (this one was the one I was most on the fence about moving into the top ten), Robyn Hitchcock, Sharon Jones, Lydia Loveless, Nick Lowe, and Reigning Sound (second runner up). The Tom Waits is a great album, but not one that I've been often tempted to revisit.<br />
<br />
What fell off: The Alabama Shakes, whose shtick burnt out for me quickly, Kurt Vile's <i>Smoke Rings For My Halo</i>, which I haven't listened to since early 2012, Boris's <i>New Album</i>, my least favorite of the three, and <i>Deerhoof vs. Evil </i>and the Fall's <i>Ersatz GB</i>, both of which now seem like lesser works of great artists. The albums by Jens Lekman, Mascis, the Melvins, My Education, and Yuck also didn't move me as much when I revisited them.<br />
<br />
My changes for 2006 are less extreme. I mean, there's some movements, some new albums I like, but for the most part, the rankings from five years ago still reflect my listening habits.<br />
<br />
<table border="1" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="MsoTableGrid" style="border-collapse: collapse; border: none;">
<tbody>
<tr>
<td style="border: solid 1.0pt; padding: 0in 5.4pt 0in 5.4pt; width: 159.6pt;" valign="top" width="266"><div class="MsoNormal" style="line-height: normal;">
<u><span style="font-size: x-small;">Original 2006 Rankings:</span></u></div>
<div class="MsoNormal" style="line-height: normal;">
<br /></div>
<div class="MsoListParagraphCxSpFirst" style="line-height: normal; margin-left: 21.3pt; text-indent: -21.3pt;">
<span style="font-size: x-small;">1.<span style="font-family: "times new roman"; font-stretch: normal; font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; line-height: normal;">
</span>Joanna Newsom, <i>Ys.</i></span></div>
<div class="MsoListParagraphCxSpMiddle" style="line-height: normal; margin-left: 21.3pt; text-indent: -21.3pt;">
<span style="font-size: x-small;">2.<span style="font-family: "times new roman"; font-stretch: normal; font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; line-height: normal;">
</span>Yo La Tengo, <i>I Am Not Afraid of You and I Will Beat Your Ass</i></span></div>
<div class="MsoListParagraphCxSpMiddle" style="line-height: normal; margin-left: 21.3pt; text-indent: -21.3pt;">
<span style="font-size: x-small;">3.<span style="font-family: "times new roman"; font-stretch: normal; font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; line-height: normal;">
</span>Mastodon, <i>Blood Mountain</i></span></div>
<div class="MsoListParagraphCxSpMiddle" style="line-height: normal; margin-left: 21.3pt; text-indent: -21.3pt;">
<span style="font-size: x-small;">4.<span style="font-family: "times new roman"; font-stretch: normal; font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; line-height: normal;">
</span>Cat Power, <i>The Greatest</i></span></div>
<div class="MsoListParagraphCxSpMiddle" style="line-height: normal; margin-left: 21.3pt; text-indent: -21.3pt;">
<span style="font-size: x-small;">5.<span style="font-family: "times new roman"; font-stretch: normal; font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; line-height: normal;">
</span>The Decemberists, <i>The Crane Wife</i></span></div>
<div class="MsoListParagraphCxSpMiddle" style="line-height: normal; margin-left: 21.3pt; text-indent: -21.3pt;">
<span style="font-size: x-small;">6.<span style="font-family: "times new roman"; font-stretch: normal; font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; line-height: normal;">
</span>The Fiery Furnaces, <i>Bitter Tea</i></span></div>
<div class="MsoListParagraphCxSpMiddle" style="line-height: normal; margin-left: 21.3pt; text-indent: -21.3pt;">
<span style="font-size: x-small;">7.<span style="font-family: "times new roman"; font-stretch: normal; font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; line-height: normal;">
</span>Mission of Burma, <i>The Obliterati</i></span></div>
<div class="MsoListParagraphCxSpMiddle" style="line-height: normal; margin-left: 21.3pt; text-indent: -21.3pt;">
<span style="font-size: x-small;">8.<span style="font-family: "times new roman"; font-stretch: normal; font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; line-height: normal;">
</span>Belle & Sebastian, <i>The Life Pursuit</i></span></div>
<div class="MsoListParagraphCxSpMiddle" style="line-height: normal; margin-left: 21.3pt; text-indent: -21.3pt;">
<span style="font-size: x-small;">9.<span style="font-family: "times new roman"; font-stretch: normal; font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; line-height: normal;">
</span>Isis & Aereogramme, <i>In the Fishtank 14</i></span></div>
<div class="MsoListParagraphCxSpMiddle" style="line-height: normal; margin-left: 21.3pt; text-indent: -21.3pt;">
<span style="font-size: x-small;">10.<span style="font-family: "times new roman"; font-stretch: normal; font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; line-height: normal;">
</span>Boris, <i>Pink</i> (came out in 2005, but had wide release in 2006)</span></div>
<div class="MsoListParagraphCxSpMiddle" style="line-height: normal; margin-left: 21.3pt; text-indent: -21.3pt;">
<span style="font-size: x-small;">11.<span style="font-family: "times new roman"; font-stretch: normal; font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; line-height: normal;">
</span>The Pipettes, <i>We Are the Pipettes</i></span></div>
<div class="MsoListParagraphCxSpMiddle" style="line-height: normal; margin-left: 21.3pt; text-indent: -21.3pt;">
<span style="font-size: x-small;">12.<span style="font-family: "times new roman"; font-stretch: normal; font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; line-height: normal;">
</span>Bert Jansch, <i>The Black Swan</i></span></div>
<div class="MsoListParagraphCxSpMiddle" style="line-height: normal; margin-left: 21.3pt; text-indent: -21.3pt;">
<span style="font-size: x-small;">13.<span style="font-family: "times new roman"; font-stretch: normal; font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; line-height: normal;">
</span>Destroyer, <i>Destroyer's Rubies</i></span></div>
<div class="MsoListParagraphCxSpMiddle" style="line-height: normal; margin-left: 21.3pt; text-indent: -21.3pt;">
<span style="font-size: x-small;">14.<span style="font-family: "times new roman"; font-stretch: normal; font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; line-height: normal;">
</span>Ratatat, <i>Classics</i></span></div>
<div class="MsoListParagraphCxSpMiddle" style="line-height: normal; margin-left: 21.3pt; text-indent: -21.3pt;">
<span style="font-size: x-small;">15.<span style="font-family: "times new roman"; font-stretch: normal; font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; line-height: normal;">
</span>M. Ward, <i>Post-War</i></span></div>
<div class="MsoListParagraphCxSpMiddle" style="line-height: normal; margin-left: 21.3pt; text-indent: -21.3pt;">
<span style="font-size: x-small;">16.<span style="font-family: "times new roman"; font-stretch: normal; font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; line-height: normal;">
</span>Brightblack Morning Light, <i>Brightblack Morning Light</i></span></div>
<div class="MsoListParagraphCxSpMiddle" style="line-height: normal; margin-left: 21.3pt; text-indent: -21.3pt;">
<span style="font-size: x-small;">17.<span style="font-family: "times new roman"; font-stretch: normal; font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; line-height: normal;">
</span>Six Organs of Admittance, <i>Sun Awakens</i></span></div>
<div class="MsoListParagraphCxSpMiddle" style="line-height: normal; margin-left: 21.3pt; text-indent: -21.3pt;">
<span style="font-size: x-small;">18.<span style="font-family: "times new roman"; font-stretch: normal; font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; line-height: normal;">
</span>The Hold Steady, <i>Boys & Girls in America</i></span></div>
<div class="MsoListParagraphCxSpMiddle" style="line-height: normal; margin-left: 21.3pt; text-indent: -21.3pt;">
<span style="font-size: x-small;">19.<span style="font-family: "times new roman"; font-stretch: normal; font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; line-height: normal;">
</span>Akron/Family, <i>Meek Warrior</i></span></div>
<div class="MsoListParagraphCxSpLast" style="line-height: normal; margin-left: 21.3pt; text-indent: -21.3pt;">
<span style="font-size: x-small;">20.<span style="font-family: "times new roman"; font-stretch: normal; font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; line-height: normal;">
</span>Scott Walker, <i>The Drift</i></span></div>
</td>
<td style="border-left: none; border: solid 1.0pt; padding: 0in 5.4pt 0in 5.4pt; width: 159.6pt;" valign="top" width="266"><div class="MsoNormal" style="line-height: normal;">
<u><span style="font-size: x-small;">Revised 2006 Rankings
(2011):</span></u></div>
<div class="MsoNormal" style="line-height: normal;">
<u><span style="font-size: x-small;"><br /></span></u></div>
<div class="MsoListParagraphCxSpFirst" style="line-height: normal; margin-left: 19.2pt; text-indent: -0.25in;">
<span style="font-size: x-small;">1.<span style="font-family: "times new roman"; font-stretch: normal; font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; line-height: normal;">
</span>Boris - <i>Pink</i></span></div>
<div class="MsoListParagraphCxSpMiddle" style="line-height: normal; margin-left: 19.2pt; text-indent: -0.25in;">
<span style="font-size: x-small;">2.<span style="font-family: "times new roman"; font-stretch: normal; font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; line-height: normal;">
</span>Fucked Up - <i>Hidden World</i></span></div>
<div class="MsoListParagraphCxSpMiddle" style="line-height: normal; margin-left: 19.2pt; text-indent: -0.25in;">
<span style="font-size: x-small;">3.<span style="font-family: "times new roman"; font-stretch: normal; font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; line-height: normal;">
</span>Comets On Fire - <i>Avatar</i></span></div>
<div class="MsoListParagraphCxSpMiddle" style="line-height: normal; margin-left: 19.2pt; text-indent: -0.25in;">
<span style="font-size: x-small;">4.<span style="font-family: "times new roman"; font-stretch: normal; font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; line-height: normal;">
</span>Mastodon - <i>Blood Mountain</i></span></div>
<div class="MsoListParagraphCxSpMiddle" style="line-height: normal; margin-left: 19.2pt; text-indent: -0.25in;">
<span style="font-size: x-small;">5.<span style="font-family: "times new roman"; font-stretch: normal; font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; line-height: normal;">
</span>Espers - <i>Espers II</i></span></div>
<div class="MsoListParagraphCxSpMiddle" style="line-height: normal; margin-left: 19.2pt; text-indent: -0.25in;">
<span style="font-size: x-small;">6.<span style="font-family: "times new roman"; font-stretch: normal; font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; line-height: normal;">
</span>Sparklehorse - <i>Dreamt For Light Years In The Belly Of A Mountain</i></span></div>
<div class="MsoListParagraphCxSpMiddle" style="line-height: normal; margin-left: 19.2pt; text-indent: -0.25in;">
<span style="font-size: x-small;">7.<span style="font-family: "times new roman"; font-stretch: normal; font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; line-height: normal;">
</span>Danielson - <i>Ships</i></span></div>
<div class="MsoListParagraphCxSpMiddle" style="line-height: normal; margin-left: 19.2pt; text-indent: -0.25in;">
<span style="font-size: x-small;">8.<span style="font-family: "times new roman"; font-stretch: normal; font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; line-height: normal;">
</span>Scott Walker - <i>The Drift</i></span></div>
<div class="MsoListParagraphCxSpMiddle" style="line-height: normal; margin-left: 19.2pt; text-indent: -0.25in;">
<span style="font-size: x-small;">9.<span style="font-family: "times new roman"; font-stretch: normal; font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; line-height: normal;">
</span>Yo La Tengo - <i>I Am Not Afraid Of You And I Will Beat Your Ass</i></span></div>
<div class="MsoListParagraphCxSpLast" style="line-height: normal; margin-left: 19.2pt; text-indent: -0.25in;">
<span style="font-size: x-small;">10.<span style="font-family: "times new roman"; font-stretch: normal; font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; line-height: normal;"> </span>TV
On The Radio - <i>Return To Cookie Mountain</i></span></div>
<div class="MsoNormal" style="line-height: normal;">
<br /></div>
<div class="MsoNormal" style="line-height: normal;">
<span style="font-size: x-small;"><u>Honorable Mentions</u>:</span></div>
<div class="MsoNormal" style="line-height: normal;">
<br /></div>
<div class="MsoListParagraphCxSpFirst" style="line-height: normal; margin-left: 19.2pt; text-indent: -0.25in;">
<span style="font-size: x-small;"><span style="font-family: "symbol";">·<span style="font-family: "times new roman"; font-stretch: normal; font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; line-height: normal;"> </span></span>Destroyer
- <i>Destroyer's Rubies</i></span></div>
<div class="MsoListParagraphCxSpMiddle" style="line-height: normal; margin-left: 19.2pt; text-indent: -0.25in;">
<span style="font-size: x-small;"><span style="font-family: "symbol";">·<span style="font-family: "times new roman"; font-stretch: normal; font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; line-height: normal;"> </span></span>Bob
Dylan - <i>Modern Times</i></span></div>
<div class="MsoListParagraphCxSpMiddle" style="line-height: normal; margin-left: 19.2pt; text-indent: -0.25in;">
<span style="font-size: x-small;"><span style="font-family: "symbol";">·<span style="font-family: "times new roman"; font-stretch: normal; font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; line-height: normal;"> </span></span>Fiery
Furnaces - <i>Bitter Tea</i></span></div>
<div class="MsoListParagraphCxSpMiddle" style="line-height: normal; margin-left: 19.2pt; text-indent: -0.25in;">
<span style="font-size: x-small;"><span style="font-family: "symbol";">·<span style="font-family: "times new roman"; font-stretch: normal; font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; line-height: normal;"> </span></span>Ghostface
Killah - <i>Fishscale</i></span></div>
<div class="MsoListParagraphCxSpMiddle" style="line-height: normal; margin-left: 19.2pt; text-indent: -0.25in;">
<span style="font-size: x-small;"><span style="font-family: "symbol";">·<span style="font-family: "times new roman"; font-stretch: normal; font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; line-height: normal;"> </span></span>The
Hold Steady - <i>Boys & Girls In America</i></span></div>
<div class="MsoListParagraphCxSpMiddle" style="line-height: normal; margin-left: 19.2pt; text-indent: -0.25in;">
<span style="font-size: x-small;"><span style="font-family: "symbol";">·<span style="font-family: "times new roman"; font-stretch: normal; font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; line-height: normal;"> </span></span>Isis
- <i>In The Absence Of Truth</i></span></div>
<div class="MsoListParagraphCxSpMiddle" style="line-height: normal; margin-left: 19.2pt; text-indent: -0.25in;">
<span style="font-size: x-small;"><span style="font-family: "symbol";">·<span style="font-family: "times new roman"; font-stretch: normal; font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; line-height: normal;"> </span></span>Mission
of Burma - <i>The Obliterati</i> </span></div>
<div class="MsoListParagraphCxSpMiddle" style="line-height: normal; margin-left: 19.2pt; text-indent: -0.25in;">
<span style="font-size: x-small;"><span style="font-family: "symbol";">·<span style="font-family: "times new roman"; font-stretch: normal; font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; line-height: normal;"> </span></span>Nina
Nastasia - <i>On Leaving</i></span></div>
<div class="MsoListParagraphCxSpMiddle" style="line-height: normal; margin-left: 19.2pt; text-indent: -0.25in;">
<span style="font-size: x-small;"><span style="font-family: "symbol";">·<span style="font-family: "times new roman"; font-stretch: normal; font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; line-height: normal;"> </span></span>Joanna
Newsom - <i>Ys.</i></span></div>
<div class="MsoListParagraphCxSpLast" style="line-height: normal; margin-left: 19.2pt; text-indent: -0.25in;">
<span style="font-size: x-small;"><span style="font-family: "symbol";">·<span style="font-family: "times new roman"; font-stretch: normal; font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; line-height: normal;">
</span></span>Jay Reatard - <i>Blood Visions</i></span></div>
</td>
<td style="border-left: none; border: solid 1.0pt; padding: 0in 5.4pt 0in 5.4pt; width: 159.6pt;" valign="top" width="266"><div class="MsoNormal" style="line-height: normal;">
<span style="font-size: x-small;"><u>Revised 2006 Rankings (2016):</u></span></div>
<div class="MsoNormal" style="line-height: normal;">
<span style="font-size: x-small;"><u><br /></u></span></div>
<div class="MsoListParagraphCxSpFirst" style="line-height: normal; margin-left: 0.3in; text-indent: -0.25in;">
<span style="font-size: x-small;">1.<span style="font-family: "times new roman"; font-stretch: normal; font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; line-height: normal;">
</span>Boris - <i>Pink</i></span></div>
<div class="MsoListParagraphCxSpMiddle" style="line-height: normal; margin-left: 0.3in; text-indent: -0.25in;">
<span style="font-size: x-small;">2.<span style="font-family: "times new roman"; font-stretch: normal; font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; line-height: normal;">
</span>Fiery Furnaces - <i>Bitter Tea</i></span></div>
<div class="MsoListParagraphCxSpMiddle" style="line-height: normal; margin-left: 0.3in; text-indent: -0.25in;">
<span style="font-size: x-small;">3.<span style="font-family: "times new roman"; font-stretch: normal; font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; line-height: normal;">
</span>Comets On Fire - <i>Avatar</i></span></div>
<div class="MsoListParagraphCxSpMiddle" style="line-height: normal; margin-left: 0.3in; text-indent: -0.25in;">
<span style="font-size: x-small;">4.<span style="font-family: "times new roman"; font-stretch: normal; font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; line-height: normal;">
</span>Espers - <i>Espers II</i></span></div>
<div class="MsoListParagraphCxSpMiddle" style="line-height: normal; margin-left: 0.3in; text-indent: -0.25in;">
<span style="font-size: x-small;">5.<span style="font-family: "times new roman"; font-stretch: normal; font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; line-height: normal;">
</span>Sparklehorse - <i>Dreamt For Light Years In The Belly Of A Mountain</i></span></div>
<div class="MsoListParagraphCxSpMiddle" style="line-height: normal; margin-left: 0.3in; text-indent: -0.25in;">
<span style="font-size: x-small;">6.<span style="font-family: "times new roman"; font-stretch: normal; font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; line-height: normal;">
</span>Yo La Tengo - <i>I Am Not Afraid Of You And I Will Beat Your Ass</i></span></div>
<div class="MsoListParagraphCxSpMiddle" style="line-height: normal; margin-left: 0.3in; text-indent: -0.25in;">
<span style="font-size: x-small;">7.<span style="font-family: "times new roman"; font-stretch: normal; font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; line-height: normal;">
</span>Fucked Up - <i>Hidden World</i></span></div>
<div class="MsoListParagraphCxSpMiddle" style="line-height: normal; margin-left: 0.3in; text-indent: -0.25in;">
<span style="font-size: x-small;">8.<span style="font-family: "times new roman"; font-stretch: normal; font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; line-height: normal;">
</span>Regina Spektor – <i>Begin To Hope</i></span></div>
<div class="MsoListParagraphCxSpMiddle" style="line-height: normal; margin-left: 0.3in; text-indent: -0.25in;">
<span style="font-size: x-small;">9.<span style="font-family: "times new roman"; font-stretch: normal; font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; line-height: normal;">
</span>Scott Walker - <i>The Drift</i></span></div>
<div class="MsoListParagraphCxSpLast" style="line-height: normal; margin-left: 0.3in; text-indent: -0.25in;">
<span style="font-size: x-small;">10.<span style="font-family: "times new roman"; font-stretch: normal; font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; line-height: normal;"> </span>Sonic
Youth – <i>Rather Ripped</i></span></div>
<div class="MsoNormal" style="line-height: normal;">
<br /></div>
<div class="MsoNormal" style="line-height: normal;">
<span style="font-size: x-small;"><u>Honorable Mentions</u>:</span></div>
<div class="MsoNormal" style="line-height: normal;">
<br /></div>
<div class="MsoListParagraphCxSpFirst" style="line-height: normal; margin-left: 17.1pt; text-indent: -13.5pt;">
<span style="font-size: x-small;"><span style="font-family: "symbol";">·<span style="font-family: "times new roman"; font-stretch: normal; font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; line-height: normal;"> </span></span>Akron/Family
– <i>Meek Warrior</i></span></div>
<div class="MsoListParagraphCxSpMiddle" style="line-height: normal; margin-left: 17.1pt; text-indent: -13.5pt;">
<span style="font-size: x-small;"><span style="font-family: "symbol";">·<span style="font-family: "times new roman"; font-stretch: normal; font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; line-height: normal;"> </span></span>Bonnie
“Prince” Billy – <i>The Letting Go</i></span></div>
<div class="MsoListParagraphCxSpMiddle" style="line-height: normal; margin-left: 17.1pt; text-indent: -13.5pt;">
<span style="font-size: x-small;"><span style="font-family: "symbol";">·<span style="font-family: "times new roman"; font-stretch: normal; font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; line-height: normal;"> </span></span>Richard
Buckner – <i>Meadow</i></span></div>
<div class="MsoListParagraphCxSpMiddle" style="line-height: normal; margin-left: 17.1pt; text-indent: -13.5pt;">
<span style="font-size: x-small;"><span style="font-family: "symbol";">·<span style="font-family: "times new roman"; font-stretch: normal; font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; line-height: normal;"> </span></span>Danielson
- <i>Ships</i> </span></div>
<div class="MsoListParagraphCxSpMiddle" style="line-height: normal; margin-left: 17.1pt; text-indent: -13.5pt;">
<span style="font-size: x-small;"><span style="font-family: "symbol";">·<span style="font-family: "times new roman"; font-stretch: normal; font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; line-height: normal;"> </span></span>Bob
Dylan - <i>Modern Times</i></span></div>
<div class="MsoListParagraphCxSpMiddle" style="line-height: normal; margin-left: 17.1pt; text-indent: -13.5pt;">
<span style="font-size: x-small;"><span style="font-family: "symbol";">·<span style="font-family: "times new roman"; font-stretch: normal; font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; line-height: normal;"> </span></span>Eleventh
Dream Day – <i>Zeroes And Ones</i></span></div>
<div class="MsoListParagraphCxSpMiddle" style="line-height: normal; margin-left: 17.1pt; text-indent: -13.5pt;">
<span style="font-size: x-small;"><span style="font-family: "symbol";">·<span style="font-family: "times new roman"; font-stretch: normal; font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; line-height: normal;"> </span></span>The
Ettes – <i>Shake The Dust</i></span></div>
<div class="MsoListParagraphCxSpMiddle" style="line-height: normal; margin-left: 17.1pt; text-indent: -13.5pt;">
<span style="font-size: x-small;"><span style="font-family: "symbol";">·<span style="font-family: "times new roman"; font-stretch: normal; font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; line-height: normal;"> </span></span>Ghostface
Killah - <i>Fishscale</i></span></div>
<div class="MsoListParagraphCxSpMiddle" style="line-height: normal; margin-left: 17.1pt; text-indent: -13.5pt;">
<span style="font-size: x-small;"><span style="font-family: "symbol";">·<span style="font-family: "times new roman"; font-stretch: normal; font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; line-height: normal;"> </span></span>The
Handsome Family – <i>Last Days Of Wonder</i></span></div>
<div class="MsoListParagraphCxSpMiddle" style="line-height: normal; margin-left: 17.1pt; text-indent: -13.5pt;">
<span style="font-size: x-small;"><span style="font-family: "symbol";">·<span style="font-family: "times new roman"; font-stretch: normal; font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; line-height: normal;"> </span></span>Robyn
Hitchcock & The Venus 3 - <i>Olé! Tarantula</i></span></div>
<div class="MsoListParagraphCxSpMiddle" style="line-height: normal; margin-left: 17.1pt; text-indent: -13.5pt;">
<span style="font-size: x-small;"><span style="font-family: "symbol";">·<span style="font-family: "times new roman"; font-stretch: normal; font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; line-height: normal;"> </span></span>Isis
- <i>In The Absence Of Truth</i></span></div>
<div class="MsoListParagraphCxSpMiddle" style="line-height: normal; margin-left: 17.1pt; text-indent: -13.5pt;">
<span style="font-size: x-small;"><span style="font-family: "symbol";">·<span style="font-family: "times new roman"; font-stretch: normal; font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; line-height: normal;"> </span></span>Mastodon
- <i>Blood Mountain</i></span></div>
<div class="MsoListParagraphCxSpMiddle" style="line-height: normal; margin-left: 17.1pt; text-indent: -13.5pt;">
<span style="font-size: x-small;"><span style="font-family: "symbol";">·<span style="font-family: "times new roman"; font-stretch: normal; font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; line-height: normal;"> </span></span>Melvins
– <i>(A) Senile Animal</i></span></div>
<div class="MsoListParagraphCxSpMiddle" style="line-height: normal; margin-left: 17.1pt; text-indent: -13.5pt;">
<span style="font-size: x-small;"><span style="font-family: "symbol";">·<span style="font-family: "times new roman"; font-stretch: normal; font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; line-height: normal;"> </span></span>Mission
of Burma - <i>The Obliterati</i> </span></div>
<div class="MsoListParagraphCxSpMiddle" style="line-height: normal; margin-left: 17.1pt; text-indent: -13.5pt;">
<span style="font-size: x-small;"><span style="font-family: "symbol";">·<span style="font-family: "times new roman"; font-stretch: normal; font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; line-height: normal;"> </span></span>Nina
Nastasia - <i>On Leaving</i></span></div>
<div class="MsoListParagraphCxSpMiddle" style="line-height: normal; margin-left: 17.1pt; text-indent: -13.5pt;">
<span style="font-size: x-small;"><span style="font-family: "symbol";">·<span style="font-family: "times new roman"; font-stretch: normal; font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; line-height: normal;"> </span></span>Joanna
Newsom - <i>Ys.</i></span></div>
<div class="MsoListParagraphCxSpMiddle" style="line-height: normal; margin-left: 17.1pt; text-indent: -13.5pt;">
<span style="font-size: x-small;"><span style="font-family: "symbol";">·<span style="font-family: "times new roman"; font-stretch: normal; font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; line-height: normal;"> </span></span>Om
– <i>Conference Of The Birds</i></span></div>
<div class="MsoListParagraphCxSpMiddle" style="line-height: normal; margin-left: 17.1pt; text-indent: -13.5pt;">
<span style="font-size: x-small;"><span style="font-family: "symbol";">·<span style="font-family: "times new roman"; font-stretch: normal; font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; line-height: normal;"> </span></span>Jay
Reatard - <i>Blood Visions</i></span></div>
<div class="MsoListParagraphCxSpMiddle" style="line-height: normal; margin-left: 17.1pt; text-indent: -13.5pt;">
<span style="font-size: x-small;"><span style="font-family: "symbol";">·<span style="font-family: "times new roman"; font-stretch: normal; font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; line-height: normal;"> </span></span>Tortoise
and Bonnie “Prince” Billy – <i>The Brave And The Bold</i></span></div>
<div class="MsoListParagraphCxSpLast" style="line-height: normal; margin-left: 17.1pt; text-indent: -13.5pt;">
<span style="font-size: x-small;"><span style="font-family: "symbol";">·<span style="font-family: "times new roman"; font-stretch: normal; font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; line-height: normal;">
</span></span>TV On The Radio - <i>Return To Cookie Mountain</i></span></div>
</td>
</tr>
</tbody></table>
<br />
I was not tempted to re-add anything that fell off between 2006 and 2011. I'm pretty happy with everything I added, too. The lesson is that five years out is enough time to have a pretty solid take on a year, with a few adjustments based on albums that I haven't heard or fully appreciated.<br />
<br />
Next: the 2016 list, which I am sure to find quite wrongheaded in 2021!Hayden Childshttp://www.blogger.com/profile/10132654204616196598noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5123368.post-30231576636533787862016-06-07T14:48:00.000-04:002016-06-07T14:48:01.689-04:00Yes, I Am Alive, Thank You<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgG-8xJnzBfzggoCLzmfYD9oEyjT1He6GaVVW7qgdHw1i2OhjR8c9P8oQ3aNXrBv3SOuVM88zqMfH_m14y3M1Ep3X8-9PBzgsjctwsYOPuZYaeTx8k5t3czhZQoiW54aWPNz1VWHQ/s1600/Pogo.jpg" imageanchor="1"><img border="0" height="320" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgG-8xJnzBfzggoCLzmfYD9oEyjT1He6GaVVW7qgdHw1i2OhjR8c9P8oQ3aNXrBv3SOuVM88zqMfH_m14y3M1Ep3X8-9PBzgsjctwsYOPuZYaeTx8k5t3czhZQoiW54aWPNz1VWHQ/s320/Pogo.jpg" width="210" /></a><br />
<br />
So it has been a while since I've had much energy for this blog. Figured it's been about a year, so I should write an update that I continue to listen to music, old and new. I play in a band called Rapture Clause, which is fun. Build guitar pedals when I have time. Just finished a Tube Screamer clone and am almost done with three Klon Centaurs. Currently listening as of this moment: Guy Clark - <i>Cold Dog Soup</i>. Don't much feel like writing anymore, not just as a statement on the brevity of this blog post, but as an existential situation of how my life has changed. I don't read much these days, either, which is a shame. Just finished <i>The Collected Stories of Bryce D'J Pancake</i>, which was excellent and moving. I can think of a number of writers who are similar (Madison Smartt Bell leaps to mind), but I think Pancake's fiction came first. I have a large stack of books vying to be next. Maybe I'll drop back by before the year is out to update this again.<br />
<br />
I do want to mention <a href="http://www.avclub.com/article/its-week-three-purge-and-cds-are-winning-236201" target="_blank">this series at the AV Club</a>, which already, in its third installment, seems as bereft of ideas as I was at my nadir of my eight-year-long quest to listen to my entire music collection. There's no real wrestling with the music in this series, just a kind of perfunctory acceptance or rejection and reportage of same. My project was based on Noel Murray's similar run through his music collection in 2008, but Noel gave it an effort to listen and then decide. I also thought I should spend some time with each album before rating it or just deleting it, and I didn't even think much about the physical object of the CD or the record, but instead about the digital music. Modell's goal is different, but his decision-making process appears to be more reactionary than any sort of real consideration. The whole process is just a confirmation of his most conservative aesthetic tendencies, which is a conversation that would be deathly dull with even my most interesting friends, and Modell's tastes - which, to be clear, I often share - just aren't that interesting. Who knew that 40-something rock critic types love Belle & Sebastian and Bedhead? I mean, besides everyone.Hayden Childshttp://www.blogger.com/profile/10132654204616196598noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5123368.post-2576547172094267922015-06-25T09:27:00.000-04:002015-06-25T10:13:04.535-04:00For Fans of Peter Laughner<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEj2ELgAeQUlJ58VhtcMxC5f34YDOzSMY93ln1IjLUZk9kayHNp70_MtR02uTW2eSM0VqGBmzviraq5zgtJT7pXjw-0L2oDuA2AlPexbjJeeP4ckI7pMsqKAg2VBHgsqUNaDw8zviA/s1600/laughner.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" height="320" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEj2ELgAeQUlJ58VhtcMxC5f34YDOzSMY93ln1IjLUZk9kayHNp70_MtR02uTW2eSM0VqGBmzviraq5zgtJT7pXjw-0L2oDuA2AlPexbjJeeP4ckI7pMsqKAg2VBHgsqUNaDw8zviA/s320/laughner.jpg" width="320" /></a></div>
<div class="tr_bq">
<br /></div>
<div class="tr_bq">
I received an email from Don Harvey this morning with some links that you may very much enjoy. Per Dr. Harvey's instructions, download and disseminate widely and be sure to throw shame on anyone trying to charge for these.</div>
<br />
<blockquote>
Peter Laughner’s high school band, Mr. Charlie, was a real fun bunch of guys, and ahead of their time in many ways. Here’s a link to some high quality stereo recordings of five songs Mr. Charlie performed at Bayway, in Bay Village, Ohio, in August, 1969. Includes “Waiting for the Man” and “Ferryboat Bill”, and more. Feel free to download these files and enjoy. But please, don’t resell these in any form. More on Mr. Charlie can be found by googling “Those were different times” by Charlotte Pressler.<br />
Part 1: <a href="http://www25.zippyshare.com/v/JbGuhwm9/file.html">http://www25.zippyshare.com/v/JbGuhwm9/file.html</a>
<br />
Part 2: <a href="http://www25.zippyshare.com/v/IgifGPVA/file.html">http://www25.zippyshare.com/v/IgifGPVA/file.html</a></blockquote>
<br />
<blockquote>
The complete Ann Arbor Tapes are available for free download through the following link: <a href="http://www25.zippyshare.com/v/BI1A9TVM/file.html">http://www25.zippyshare.com/v/BI1A9TVM/file.html</a>. It includes previously unreleased recording of "Fire Engine" and "Candy Say", in addition to Story of My Life, Blank Generation, Dead Letter Zone, Amphetamine, and Venus de Milo. Peter Laughner: guitar and vocals, Don Harvey: reed organ, bass and backup vocals on Candy Says. Enjoy, and spread the word to anyone you think would like them, just please don't sell them.</blockquote>
Hayden Childshttp://www.blogger.com/profile/10132654204616196598noreply@blogger.com1tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5123368.post-31450782979236000172015-02-23T16:28:00.000-05:002015-02-23T16:28:00.458-05:00Music Library FINAL Catch-Up: Ts, Vs, Ws, and Ys<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhiYnhWRgS1NEdqzE3uoOn3NVZS8iJ7f3VfmKoWgapCcInyZQpoXxeEal4MmQN-oxNk7luw3UG6KpNm8uAyhGIhmKxMJPphb6Z4XJIx-cK0YEC-t9ZTZJcPUDaga3y2MeJUFCz_qw/s1600/teenage_fanclub-the_king-lp-front.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhiYnhWRgS1NEdqzE3uoOn3NVZS8iJ7f3VfmKoWgapCcInyZQpoXxeEal4MmQN-oxNk7luw3UG6KpNm8uAyhGIhmKxMJPphb6Z4XJIx-cK0YEC-t9ZTZJcPUDaga3y2MeJUFCz_qw/s1600/teenage_fanclub-the_king-lp-front.jpg" height="398" width="400" /></a><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhKecMeiYy_ctTWMTzoITrp6q2b6aJsHzSPkxJ5YCZNJZgFgD1r22iGaxNE-cUs-DJYxb10nfglASaRkx8EZoPbEin_dJ6v0Xlke2EMYoFil_tFiBr5EMcGNXy93vylpvwT86SbeQ/s1600/teenage_fanclub-the_king-lp-back.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhKecMeiYy_ctTWMTzoITrp6q2b6aJsHzSPkxJ5YCZNJZgFgD1r22iGaxNE-cUs-DJYxb10nfglASaRkx8EZoPbEin_dJ6v0Xlke2EMYoFil_tFiBr5EMcGNXy93vylpvwT86SbeQ/s1600/teenage_fanclub-the_king-lp-back.jpg" height="397" width="400" /></a></div>
<br />
<br />
<br />
Teenage Fanclub - <i>The King</i> (1991). Uncharacteristically heavy-rockin' album from the indie pop maestros that was deleted on the same day it was released. It's actually really good, although it doesn't sound like Teenage Fanclub at all.<br />
<br />
Thee Oh Sees - <i>Dog Poison</i> (2009), <i>Singles Collection Vol. 1+2</i> (2008-11), <i>Moon Sick</i> EP (2013), <i>Singles Collection Vol. 3</i> (2013), <i>Drop</i> (2014). These guys are so damn good. The last two of these are among the finest things they've done.<br />
<br />
They Might Be Giants - <i>Flood</i> (1990) and<i> Here Come The ABCs</i> (2006). My wife and kids love TMBGs much more than I do.<br />
<br />
Thin Lizzy - <i>Jailbreak</i> (1976) and <i>Bad Reputation</i> (1977). There's a certain critical consensus about the greatness of this band and these albums that led to me picking them up, but, y'know, while I like this music just fine, it's not a revelation to my ears or anything.<br />
<br />
Richard and Linda Thompson - <i>Shoot Out The Lights (Rhino Homemade Edition)</i> (1982). Because I cannot stop buying copies of this album for some odd reason.<br />
<br />
Throbbing Gristle - <i>20 Jazz Funk Greats</i> (1979). I'm have more interest in hearing the roots of electronica and industrial music than I have in actually listening to it.<br />
<br />
Through The Sparks - <i>Invisible Kids</i> (2014). I've talking about how much I like this Birmingham, AL band before, but I think this is the best thing they've done, a slightly psychedelic take on 70s-era Laurel Canyon cocaine-rock.<br />
<br />
Throwing Muses - <i>Red Heaven</i> (1992) and <i>University</i> (1995). I enjoyed these albums back in the day, but just recently got around to getting digital copies.<br />
<br />
Tindersticks - <i>Tindersticks</i> (1993) and<i> Tindersticks [II]</i> (1995). I wish I had listened to these guys back in the day, but I didn't pick these up until recently. Just lovely chamber-pop that's absolutely besotted with Scott Walker's late-60s albums.<br />
<br />
Toots and the Maytals - <i>Toots In Memphis</i> (1988). The reggae master mostly playing Memphis soul music.<br />
<br />
Traffic - <i>John Barleycorn Must Die</i> (1970), <i>The Low Spark of High Heeled Boys</i> (1971), and <i>Shoot Out At The Fantasy Factory</i> (1973). I liked these albums a lot when I was a teenager, so when my friend offered me copies, I said yes. And it was interesting hearing them again, especially in light of some of these musicians' later connection to the late-70s (read: lousy) Can albums. But I was overall kind of bored by them.<br />
<br />
Sharon Van Etten - <i>Are We There</i> (2014). This was a great recommendation from a friend. I like this a ton.<br />
<br />
Versus - <i>The Stars Are Insane</i> (1994) and <i>Dead Leaves</i> (1995). Versus was such a great band. I only saw them once, opening for Yo La Tengo, but they were on fire. Since some of their albums are out of print, I have a standing policy to pick up any used Versus albums I find.<br />
<br />
Dean Wareham - <i>Dean Wareham</i> (2014). While Wareham has been sorta out from behind his bands with all of the Dean & Britta releases, this is the first time he doesn't even have his wife for a crutch, but he still rocks.<br />
<br />
Doc Watson - <i>Doc Watson</i> (1964). Love these Doc Watson albums from the 60s.<br />
<br />
The White Noise - <i>An Electric Storm</i> (1969). Experimental bands from the 60s may be great and may be terrible and sometimes are both on the same album, as this album proves.<br />
<br />
Webb Wilder - <i>Hybrid Vigor</i> (1989) and <i>Doo Dad</i> (1991). Man, I had both of these on vinyl back in the 90s. Wonder what happened to those? Anyway, Wilder is a hoot, as always.<br />
<br />
The Wondermints - <i>The Wondermints</i> (1996). These guys became Brian Wilson's backing band on the Pet Sounds and SMiLE reboots, and they sound like Wilson acolytes here.<br />
<br />
Wooden Shjips - <i>Back To Land</i> (2013). Typically excellent release from these guys.<br />
<br />
Wussy - <i>Wussy</i> (2009) and <i>Attica</i> (2014). <i>Attica</i> was my number one album for last year and <i>Wussy</i>, if I had owned it at the time, would have been my number one album for 2009, because I think it's even better. These guys are so fantastic, and I intend to keep building my collection of their work.<br />
<br />
Dwight Yoakam - <i>dwightyoakamacoustic.net</i> (2000). Interesting all-acoustic re-recording of Yoakam's best songs. Makes a very strong argument for the strength of the man's work and legacy.Hayden Childshttp://www.blogger.com/profile/10132654204616196598noreply@blogger.com2tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5123368.post-44704491763525089522015-02-20T21:28:00.000-05:002015-02-20T21:28:00.040-05:00Music Library FINAL Catch-Up: Rs and Ss<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjNGDcC39RZPCKafHdfQHEWtBZn12PlgqSDyWWjagXKWbzhfPfn6DJGd4dV6qY_oI9DotnKoLxBK9qgpyhy7bOAnPps-PakBE8sS1Kj9EiFy7QMoNHxJyjiWhgsJelaBri6xp-icQ/s1600/R-2674981-1299793505.jpeg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjNGDcC39RZPCKafHdfQHEWtBZn12PlgqSDyWWjagXKWbzhfPfn6DJGd4dV6qY_oI9DotnKoLxBK9qgpyhy7bOAnPps-PakBE8sS1Kj9EiFy7QMoNHxJyjiWhgsJelaBri6xp-icQ/s1600/R-2674981-1299793505.jpeg" height="400" width="396" /></a></div>
<br />
<br />
Continuing with the brevity in service of finishing this damn project for once and for all.<br />
<br />
The Ramones - <i>It's Alive</i> (1979). Somehow playing the songs even faster gives them an extra edge of immediacy. One of the best live albums ever.<br />
<br />
The Red Paintings - <i>The Revolution Is Never Coming</i> (2014). Very enjoyable album with the bombast of Titus Andronicus, but like that band, they never cross the line into bombast for its own sake.<br />
<br />
Charlie Rich - <i>The Complete Sun Masters</i> (1958-62). The man was a genius from the very beginning.<br />
<br />
Terry Riley - <i>Copenhagen 1970</i> (with Don Cherry), <i>Koln 1975</i> (with Don Cherry), <i>Shri Camel</i> (1980), and <i>Songs for The Ten Voices Of The Two Prophets</i> (1983). Although none of these are among my favorites of Riley's work, they all are quite interesting and full of surprises.<br />
<br />
Run The Jewels - <i>Run The Jewels 2</i> (2014). One of my favorite hip-hop albums of last year.<br />
<br />
Doug Sahm/Sir Douglas Quintet - <i>Together After Five</i> (1970). Man, I love Sir Douglas's ability to blend Tejano and conjunto music with 60's garage and soul.<br />
<br />
The Seldom Scene - <i>Long Time... Seldom Scene</i> (2013). I had thought this was going to be a career overview, but it's a new recording. Modern-day bluegrass generally sort of bores me with all of its infinitesimal variations on the same formula, but this album was very listenable due to the excellent song choices ("Hickory Wind" in particular) and the easy familiarity of the musicians with each other.<br />
<br />
The Sex Clark Five - <i>Strum & Drum</i> (1987). By all rights this should be a stone classic in every music lover's collection. Garage, power pop, Southern jangle, and noise rock all swept up together.<br />
<br />
Shudder To Think - <i>Ten Spot</i> (1990), <i>Funeral At The Movies</i> (1991), and <i>Pony Express Record</i> (1994). I had always heard that these guys were interesting, but I never confirmed this until recently.<br />
<br />
Silkworm - <i>L'ajre</i> (1992). Those moments when these guys let loose and play some damn dramatic guitar are the best.<br />
<br />
Silver Scooter - <i>Orleans Parish</i> (1999). From Austin's underappreciated power-pop underground.<br />
<br />
Sturgill Simpson - <i>Metamodern Sounds In Country Music</i> (2014). Another favorite from last year. Simpson doesn't completely overhaul the formula, but he tweaks it in fascinating ways.<br />
<br />
Sonic Youth - <i>Confusion Is Sex</i> (1983). Replacing a very old, worn-out cassette.<br />
<br />
Regina Spektor - <i>Soviet Kitsch</i> (2004). Spektor can do no wrong.<br />
<br />
Splitsville - <i>The Complete Pet Soul</i> (2001). There's a few good songs on here, but mostly I thought this was overmannered.<br />
<br />
Spoon - <i>They Want My Soul</i> (2014). And another favorite from last year, one of the best Spoon albums in a long while. I may say the same thing with every release, though.<br />
<br />
St. Vincent - <i>Actor</i> (2009), <i>Strange Mercy</i> (2011), <i>Krokodil</i> 7" (2012), <i>4AD Session </i>EP (2012), and <i>St. Vincent</i> (2014). She's an amazing talent, and her increasing rock star status is well-deserved.<br />
<br />
Sun Kil Moon - <i>Benji</i> (2014). This is such a weird album, a work of intense mystery. Mark Kozelek may be more confessional here than anyone has ever been, but he achieves it by throwing away line meter and rhyme and delivering the lyrics as if they were emerging fully-formed from his head. Which should be awful, but he somehow makes it work. I listened to this more than any other album last year.<br />
<br />
Sun Ra - <i>Other Planes Of There</i> (1964). Another Sun Ra album to drink deeply from.Hayden Childshttp://www.blogger.com/profile/10132654204616196598noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5123368.post-3547480257893177042015-02-17T21:12:00.000-05:002015-02-17T21:12:00.134-05:00Music Library FINAL Catch-Up: Ms, Ns, Os, Ps, Qs<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiZGYvMMgVPPF2K54zzcJ4b37jtsG29j_Leg_44Pt6HEf9WAkWL0hN7O9jSPWng6yWGjzsdvg3-ET0nlNVsjUNCP0oRLbRMjBycSINiNO9ko0kR64T-t8O54fBDCsQcQxRmxTkp-A/s1600/Juana_Molina_Wed_21_1384441007_crop_500x500.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiZGYvMMgVPPF2K54zzcJ4b37jtsG29j_Leg_44Pt6HEf9WAkWL0hN7O9jSPWng6yWGjzsdvg3-ET0nlNVsjUNCP0oRLbRMjBycSINiNO9ko0kR64T-t8O54fBDCsQcQxRmxTkp-A/s1600/Juana_Molina_Wed_21_1384441007_crop_500x500.jpg" height="400" width="400" /></a></div>
<br />
<br />
Further into the abyss.<br />
<br />
Madness - <i>One Step Beyond</i> (1979). Most excellent ska.<br />
<br />
Mastodon - <i>Live At Brixton</i> (2013) and <i>Once More 'Round The Sun</i> (2014). I like these, but I can't help but think about how I like how Baroness is doing basically the same thing, but better.<br />
<br />
Melvins - <i>The Crybaby</i> (2000), <i>Tres Cabrones</i> (2013), and <i>Hold It In</i> (2014). All very fun. If I'd gotten to <i>Hold It In </i>in time, it would have been one of my top albums of 2014.<br />
<br />
MF Doom/JJ Doom - <i>Keys To The Kuffs</i> (2012). As always, a very enjoyable album. Doom is the best.<br />
<br />
Roger Miller - <i>Roger And Out</i> (1964). Roger's getting wacky!<br />
<br />
The Minders - <i>Hooray For Tuesday</i> (1998). Pretty good Elephant Six-related psych-rock.<br />
<br />
Juana Molina - <i>Wed 21</i> (2013). Molina blew me away when I caught her on NPR's Tiny Desk Concerts, and now I want to hear everything.<br />
<br />
Moonlight Towers - <i>Like You Were Never There</i> (2005). Found used in a store in LA. This is a band I like from Austin, although I felt quite ripped off when I heard them cover "Marquee Moon" at the Carousel one night. That's a Trouble Down South trick, poseurs!<br />
<br />
Bob Mould - <i>Beauty & Ruin</i> (2014). I loved his last album, too. This was my favorite and most-repeat-listened album of the year.<br />
<br />
The Mountain Goats - <i>Transcendental Youth</i> (2012). I like it and yet I'm not as moved as I used to be.<br />
<br />
My Dad Is Dead - <i>Out Of Sight Out Of Mind (2014 Remix)</i> (1993) and <i>Engine Of Commerce (2012 Remix)</i> (2002). Mark's tinkerings with old albums sound phenomenal.<br />
<br />
New Radiant Storm King - <i>Hurricane Necklace</i> (1996). Never listened to this guys back in the day, but I wish I had.<br />
<br />
The Obsessed - <i>The Church Within</i> (1994). Wino! Heavy!<br />
<br />
Roy Orbison - <i>Sings Lonely And Blue</i> (1961). Geez, the man could sing.<br />
<br />
Pelican - <i>Forever Becoming</i> (2013). More Pelican is never a bad thing.<br />
<br />
The Quintet - <i>Complete Jazz At Massey Hall</i> (1953). Bird in flight.Hayden Childshttp://www.blogger.com/profile/10132654204616196598noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5123368.post-68973436542048573172015-02-13T20:54:00.000-05:002015-02-13T20:54:00.691-05:00Music Library FINAL Catch-Up: Js, Ks, Ls<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhhsWoCegOuSW7qbeeQYMezGNvDZOKR0_khc6TM5nyeIjx59MrjYrF8WHlGUyZdE9hZhYEbnJ4hnUkobYTtrOxr5qfrd8B2zriVWb_WAYR3A7uwHXbu_DAwKg2STmmrSxwjXCACHA/s1600/31oYPv1630L.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhhsWoCegOuSW7qbeeQYMezGNvDZOKR0_khc6TM5nyeIjx59MrjYrF8WHlGUyZdE9hZhYEbnJ4hnUkobYTtrOxr5qfrd8B2zriVWb_WAYR3A7uwHXbu_DAwKg2STmmrSxwjXCACHA/s1600/31oYPv1630L.jpg" height="400" width="400" /></a></div>
<br />
<br />
Burning on and on.<br />
<br />
Bert Jansch - <i>L.A. Turnaround</i> (1974). Mr. Jansch in rare form. Includes "Needle of Death."<br />
<br />
Jennyanykind - <i>Mythic</i> (1995), <i>Big John's</i> (1998), <i>I Need You</i> (2000), and <i>Peas And Collards</i> (2003). Killer Dylanesque Chapel Hill band that should have been bigger than they were.<br />
<br />
The Kinks - <i>Kinks (Deluxe Edition)</i> (1964), <i>Face To Face (Deluxe Edition)</i> (1966), <i>Something Else (Deluxe Edition)</i> (1967), <i>Arthur (Or The Decline And Fall Of The British Empire) (Deluxe Edition)</i> (1969), <i>Lola Versus Powerman And The Money-Go-Round, Part One Plus Percy</i> (1970-71), <i>Muswell Hillbillies (Deluxe Edition)</i> (1971). Already had the big edition of <i>The Kinks Are The Village Green Preservation Society</i>, so I needed to catch up with the others.<br />
<br />
Rahsaan Roland Kirk - <i>I Talk With The Spirits</i> (1964). Mr. Kirk kicking out the jams.<br />
<br />
Kraftwerk - <i>Autobahn</i> (1974), <i>Radio-Activity</i> (1975), <i>Trans-Europe Express</i> (1977), and <i>The Man-Machine</i> (1978). These are the 2009 remasters to replace/augment my original copies.<br />
<br />
Fela Kuti - <i>Live!</i> (with Ginger Baker, 1971), <i>Open & Close</i> (1971), <i>Why Black Man Day Suffer</i> (1971), <i>Na Poi</i> (1972), <i>Roforofo Fight</i> (1972), <i>Shakara</i> (1972), <i>Afrodisiac</i> (1973), <i>Alagbon Close</i> (1973), <i>Everything Scatter</i> (1975), <i>Kalakuta Show</i> (1975), <i>Excuse O</i> (1976), <i>Ikoyi Blindness</i> (1976), <i>Monkey Banana</i> (1976), <i>Upside Down</i> (1976), <i>Fear Not For Man</i> (1977), <i>Opposite People</i> (1977), <i>Sorrow, Tears and Blood</i> (1977), <i>Stalemate</i> (1977), <i>Unknown Soldier</i> (1979), <i>Authority Stealing</i> (1980), <i>Coffin For Head Of State</i> (1980), <i>I.T.T. (International Thief Thief)</i> (1980), <i>Music Of Many Colours</i> (1980), <i>Original Suffer-head</i> (1981), <i>Perambulator</i> (1983), <i>Army Arrangement</i> (1985), <i>Teacher Don't Teach Me Nonsense</i> (1986), <i>Beasts Of No Nation</i> (1989), and <i>O.D.O.O. (Overtake Don Overtake Overtake)</i> (1989). This increases my Fela collection by about 10,000 percent, and it's still not enough!<br />
<br />
Lambchop - <i>Mr. M</i> (2012). Another fine outing.<br />
<br />
Led Zeppelin - <i>In Through The Out Door</i> (1979). I hold onto some teenage fondness for this album and quite a bit of embarrassment at its excesses.<br />
<br />
Nick Lowe - <i>Pinker And Prouder Than Previous</i> (1988), <i>The Old Magic</i> (2011), and <i>Quality Street: A Seasonal Selection For All The Family</i> (2013). The former is pretty-good-to-ok, the second is quite enjoyable, and the last is now an integral part of my holiday season.<br />
<br />
Loretta Lynn - <i>The Definitive Collection</i> (1964-79). I had a few Lynn albums, but not enough of her hits.Hayden Childshttp://www.blogger.com/profile/10132654204616196598noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5123368.post-10149209131906963872015-02-10T20:38:00.000-05:002015-02-10T20:38:00.736-05:00Music Library FINAL Catch-Up: Hs<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjUJbipK2i2b6J6_rgaWZOxHdr0xztV296uu-aj0Gkv1O6ULx-7ZyA92NstqhVCOZHjzrGZm3h2XLrmbPWBLxFcBXsFGMZw5WFnMViUsRV5m-qMqqYvq__f_tDq6r0oZkV1wVUfUg/s1600/hqdefault.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjUJbipK2i2b6J6_rgaWZOxHdr0xztV296uu-aj0Gkv1O6ULx-7ZyA92NstqhVCOZHjzrGZm3h2XLrmbPWBLxFcBXsFGMZw5WFnMViUsRV5m-qMqqYvq__f_tDq6r0oZkV1wVUfUg/s1600/hqdefault.jpg" height="300" width="400" /></a></div>
<br />
<br />
Yeah, I'm going to keep rushing through this. Wouldn't you? Continuing with brief mentions of albums bought in the last year or so.<br />
<br />
Tom T. Hall - <i>Homecoming</i> (1969). Oh, heck yeah. Hall's so much fun.<br />
<br />
Mitch Hampton - <i>Hard Listening</i> (2014). This looks like a groovy jazz/funk album circa 1972, but it's more like an avant classical composition about listening to groovy jazz/funk albums circa 1972.<br />
<br />
The Handsome Family - <i>Through The Trees</i> (1998) and <i>Twilight</i> (2001). Yeah, great songwriters.<br />
<br />
Grant Hart - <i>Good News For The Modern Man</i> (1999). I love Hart's Husker Du songs so much, but his post-Du stuff leaves me a little cold.<br />
<br />
Hartle Road - <i>Hartle Road</i> EP (2014). Top-notch Southern garage-soul band.<br />
<br />
PJ Harvey - <i>To Bring You My Love</i> (1995), <i>Stories From The City, Stories From The Sea</i> (2000), and <i>White Chalk</i> (2007).<br />
<br />
Hawkwind - <i>In Search Of Space</i> (1971) and <i>Quark, Strangeness and Charm</i> (1977). I like, but I do not love.<br />
<br />
Levon Helm - <i>Levon Helm and the RCO All-Stars</i> (1977) and <i>American Son</i> (1980). A little bland without the rest of the Band.<br />
<br />
Kristin Hersh - <i>Hips and Makers</i> (1994). Almost as good as the Throwing Muses albums she was making around this time.<br />
<br />
Dan Hicks and His Hot Licks - <i>Original Recordings</i> (1969). Groovy.<br />
<br />
High On Fire - <i>De Vermis Mysteriis</i> (2012). Super-enjoyable.<br />
<br />
Robyn Hitchcock - <i>Fegmania!</i> (1985), <i>Gotta Let This Hen Out!</i> (1985), <i>Globe Of Frogs</i> (1988), <i>Queen Elvis</i> (1989), <i>Eye</i> (1990), <i>Perspex Island</i> (1991), <i>Respect</i> (1993), <i>You & Oblivion</i> (1995), and <i>Moss Elixir</i> (1996). Man, I never regret picking up more Hitchcock albums.<br />
<br />
The Hold Steady - <i>Teeth Dreams</i> (2014). My least-favorite Hold Steady release. Yawn.<br />
<br />
Buddy Holly & The Crickets - <i>The "Chirping" Crickets</i> (1957). So damn great, so damn fun.<br />
<br />
Patterson Hood - <i>Heat Lightning Rumbles In The Distance</i> (2012). Mr. Hood getting down-home and personal.<br />
<br />
Husker Du - <i>Land Speed Record</i> (1980). Replacing a long-dead cassette.Hayden Childshttp://www.blogger.com/profile/10132654204616196598noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5123368.post-2252853520512366972015-02-06T20:20:00.000-05:002015-02-06T20:20:00.266-05:00Music Library FINAL Catch-Up: Es, Fs, and Gs<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEj3KsqIhEINpym3in5kTiJoIpBNbU53NaxegntEBUKVKa22lirJa9LWgv2oLczYem_E8P7K6YW_dxG1KCvf7x2TkEETGinz1EVmMJ5IUhoKqalH_qYgB051NIs8iF4Ke086vip4qw/s1600/510-wWFFwRL.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEj3KsqIhEINpym3in5kTiJoIpBNbU53NaxegntEBUKVKa22lirJa9LWgv2oLczYem_E8P7K6YW_dxG1KCvf7x2TkEETGinz1EVmMJ5IUhoKqalH_qYgB051NIs8iF4Ke086vip4qw/s1600/510-wWFFwRL.jpg" height="320" width="320" /></a></div>
<br />
<br />
Keepin' on truckin', minimal-style.<br />
<br />
Dave Edmunds - <i>Get It</i> (1977) and <i>Tracks On Wax 4</i> (1978). Yeah, this is great stuff.<br />
<br />
Eleventh Dream Day - <i>Lived To Tell</i> (1991). Much love for this band, written about elsewhere on this blog.<br />
<br />
Endless Boogie - <i>Long Island</i> (2013). I picked this up a long time ago and just now am getting around to mentioning it. But it's great stuff, in keeping with the other Endless Boogie albums.<br />
<br />
Exuma - <i>Exuma II</i> (1970). Really, really good. A worthy successor to the first Exuma album.<br />
<br />
Tav Falco - <i>Sugarditch Revisited</i> (1985) and <i>Deep In The Shadows</i> (1994). Much love for Mr. Falco, a true original.<br />
<br />
The Firesign Theatre - <i>The Giant Rat Of Sumatra</i> (1974) and <i>In The Next World, You're On Your Own</i> (1975). Mostly harmless, sadly.<br />
<br />
The Flamin' Groovies - <i>Shake Some Action</i> (1976), <i>Now</i> (1978), and <i>Jumpin' In The Night</i> (1979). Why have I never picked these up until now? Amazingly great.<br />
<br />
Eleanor Friedberger - <i>Personal Record</i> (2013). Continuing her evolution into a pop star circa 1977-88-99 or something like that.<br />
<br />
Max Frost And The Troopers - <i>Shape Of Things To Come</i> (1968). Very enjoyable and coherent, especially considering that this wasn't a real band, but a collection of studio guys cashing in on the psych-garage fad.<br />
<br />
Fucked Up - <i>Glass Boys (Deluxe Version)</i> (2014) and <i>Year Of The Dragon</i> (2014). I always think the most recent album is one of the best, and weirdly, I'm always right.<br />
<br />
Game Theory - <i>Blaze Of Glory</i> (1982) and <i>Distortion</i> EP (1984). RIP, Mr. Miller.<br />
<br />
Gene The Southern Child - <i>Southern Meridian</i> (2014). Free offering from [adult swim]. It's pretty good. Might even be priced a little low.<br />
<br />
Allen Ginsberg - <i>First Blues</i> (1975). The sound of a genius fucking around.<br />
<br />
Jay Gonzalez - <i>Mess of Happiness</i> (2012). Heavily power-poppy SoCal Laurel Canyon sound from the heavily talented Drive By Truckers guitarist.<br />
<br />
Davy Graham - <i>Folk, Blues, and Beyond... </i>(1964). He's sort of the British Doc Watson, I think.<br />
<br />
The Grateful Dead - <i>Fillmore West 1969</i>. I think I may be brain-damaged. This was thoroughly enjoyable at times, even though it is approximately 900 million hours long.<br />
<br />
Guided By Voices - <i>Sunfish Holy Breakfast</i> EP (1996) and <i>Live From Austin, TX</i> (2007). The former is more enjoyable than the latter, but the latter sort of gets me all choked up.Hayden Childshttp://www.blogger.com/profile/10132654204616196598noreply@blogger.com1tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5123368.post-85236834002032854312015-02-03T21:50:00.000-05:002015-02-03T21:50:00.588-05:00Music Library FINAL Catch-Up: Cs and Ds<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhw504RedRNzKREqLtzEYJ7gKH-XNq7yo8KdkPalr8kLbihFR6M-g-J_EBQikXga8T-ImKwH02401roGYUPoOjR2uvZbrhm4m37hfVhBG14Zr0DPWrL7-yffFSkLnBXs-ozcJFCBg/s1600/BKazciBCcAAp7JK.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhw504RedRNzKREqLtzEYJ7gKH-XNq7yo8KdkPalr8kLbihFR6M-g-J_EBQikXga8T-ImKwH02401roGYUPoOjR2uvZbrhm4m37hfVhBG14Zr0DPWrL7-yffFSkLnBXs-ozcJFCBg/s1600/BKazciBCcAAp7JK.jpg" height="317" width="320" /></a></div>
<br />
<br />
I'm only going to single something out if I haven't written about it before. More new purchases/downloads from the last year:<br />
<br />
Glen Campbell - <i>Greatest Hits</i> (1967-2008). Because I love the man's music.<br />
<br />
Can - <i>Ogam Ogat</i> (Tago Mago Studio Outtakes, 1971), <i>Flow Motion</i> (1976), <i>Saw Delight</i> (1977), <i>Out Of Reach</i> (1978), <i>Can</i> (1979), and<i> Rite Time</i> (1989). Figured I should pick up the rest of Can's studio output, even if I know I don't much care for later Can. Turns out that I don't much care for later Can.<br />
<br />
Captain Beefheart - <i>It Comes To You In A Plain Brown Wrapper</i> (soniclovenoize reconstruction) and <i>I'm Going To Do What I Wanna Do: Live At My Father's Place 1978</i>. Both excellent. Still much love for soniclovenoize's work.<br />
<br />
Cardinal - <i>Cardinal</i> (Remastered) (1994). Fifth time I've bought this?<br />
<br />
The Cars - <i>The Cars (Deluxe Edition)</i> (1978), <i>Panorama</i> (1980), <i>Shake It Up</i> (1981), and <i>Heartbeat City</i> (1984). I thought that I really liked these guys, but it turns out that I really like their hits.<br />
<br />
Carlene Carter - <i>Carlene Carter</i> (1978) and <i>Musical Shapes</i> (1980). Lousy production, but pretty great songs and performances.<br />
<br />
Nick Cave -<i> Live Seeds</i> (with The Bad Seeds, 1993), <i>No More Shall We Part</i> (with The Bad Seeds, 2001), <i>The Proposition Soundtrack</i> (with Warren Ellis, 2005), <i>The Abattoir Blues Tour</i> (with The Bad Seeds, 2007), <i>The Assassination of Jesse James By The Coward Robert Ford</i> (with Warren Ellis, 2007), <i>Live From KCRW</i> (with The Bad Seeds, 2013), <i>Mermaids</i> EP (with The Bad Seeds, 2013), and <i>Give Us A Kiss</i> 7" (with The Bad Seeds, 2014). <i>No More Shall We Part </i>and <i>Live From KCRW</i> in particular are bad-ass.<br />
<br />
Alex Chilton - <i>Electricity By Candlelight: NYC 2/13/1997</i>. Even when the power was out, Chilton was the coolest guy in the room. RIP all over again.<br />
<br />
Gene Clark and Carla Olson - <i>Silhouetted In Light: Live In Concert</i> (1990). As with Clark and Olson's studio work, there is good and there is lackluster, but overall it is good enough.<br />
<br />
The Clash - <i>Rat Patrol From Fort Bragg</i> (soniclovenoize reconstruction) (1982). Interesting thought-experiment. I honestly like this a little more than <i>Combat Rock</i>.<br />
<br />
The Clean - <i>Boodle Boodle Boodle</i> EP (1981). I have these tracks on the <i>Anthology</i>, too, but I can't say no to the Clean.<br />
<br />
Alice Coltrane - <i>Journey In Satchidananda</i> (1970). Fantastic, heady stuff.<br />
<br />
John Coltrane - <i>Lush Life</i> (1959) and<i> Offering: Live At Temple University</i> (recorded 1966, released 2014). The former a favorite from when I was first getting into Coltrane and the latter a badass find.<br />
<br />
Elvis Costello - <i>Trust</i> (1981), <i>Punch The Clock</i> (1983), <i>Mighty Like A Rose</i> (1991), <i>Brutal Youth</i> (1994), <i>Kojak Variety</i> (1995), and <i>All This Useless Beauty</i> (1996). Trust is the only one of these I love, but I realized I had never picked up a digital copy and thought I might someday, I don't know, want to remind myself why I don't care for <i>Punch The Clock </i>or <i>Kojak Variety</i>?<br />
<br />
Rick Danko - <i>Rick Danko</i> (1977). Sounds like Danko, which is a plus, but it doesn't sound like the Band, which is a minus.<br />
<br />
Miles Davis - <i>Miles At The Fillmore: Miles Davis 1970: The Bootleg Series Vol. 3</i> (1970). Lost quintet! I have a number of bootlegs by this version of Miles's band, which I've covered elsewhere, but an official release is most welcome. Excellent.<br />
<br />
De La Soul - <i>De La Soul Is Dead</i> (1991), <i>Buhloone Mindstate</i> (1993), and <i>Stakes Is High</i> (1996). Jumped on the chance to get free copies when DLS made them available to fans and I'm glad I did.<br />
<br />
Delta 5 - <i>See The Whirl</i> (1981) and <i>Singles And Sessions 1979-81</i>. Leeds punk band that deserves more attention than they get.<br />
<br />
Devo - <i>Duty Now For The Future</i> (1979), <i>Dev-O Live</i> (1980), <i>Freedom Of Choice</i> (1980), <i>New Traditionalists</i> (1981), <i>Oh No! It's Devo</i> (1982), and <i>Shout</i> (1984). Somebody dumped their Devo cds at the record store. Their loss, my gain, although the post-<i>Freedom Of Choice</i> albums get pretty dire.<br />
<br />
James Luther Dickinson - <i>Dixie Fried</i> (1972). The late, great Jim Dickinson wasn't just a phenomenal producer and pianist, but a real, live Southern wild man.<br />
<br />
Drive-By Truckers - <i>The Fine Print: A Collection of Oddities And Rarities 2003-2008</i>, <i>The Big To-Do</i> (2010), <i>Go-Go Boots</i> (2011), and <i>English Oceans</i> (2014). Finally caught up with some of the more recent albums.<br />
<br />
Don Drummond - <i>Jazz Ska Attack 1964</i>. This is an attack you will not want to miss.<br />
<br />
Bob Dylan - <i>Infidels</i> (soniclovenoize remix) (1983). I like it better than the original mix, but that's not saying much.Hayden Childshttp://www.blogger.com/profile/10132654204616196598noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5123368.post-29262736708182039402015-01-26T21:49:00.000-05:002015-01-26T21:49:00.058-05:00Music Library FINAL Catch-Up: As and BsI've been debating with myself about whether I should even bother to run through these last albums, but I figure the benefit would be that I would feel like I brought this project to final closure and could write about whatever music or whatever else I want afterwards. The real question is whether there's any point to maintaining a blog anymore, but I'm nowhere near qualified to answer that.<br />
<br />
--<br />
<br />
A.R. & Machines - <i>Die Grune Reise</i> (1971). Neat-o krautrock.<br />
<br />
AC/DC - <i>'74 Jailbreak</i> (1974), <i>T.N.T.</i> (Australian Edition, 1975), <i>Dirty Deeds Done Dirt Cheap</i> (Australian Edition, 1976), <i>Let There Be Rock</i> (Australian Edition, 1977). The Aussie versions are only slightly different from the American ones, but the differences in the flow is fun.<br />
<br />
Akron/Family - <i>Sub Verses</i> (2013). I have really lost interest in these guys.<br />
<br />
Tony Allen - <i>Jealousy</i> (1975) and <i>Progress</i> (1977). These are basically Fela Kuti albums, and they are as great as Fela Kuti albums tend to be.<br />
<br />
Ass Ponys - <i>Mr. Superlove</i> (1990), <i>Grim</i> (1993), <i>The Known Universe</i> (1996), <i>Some Stupid With A Flare Gun</i> (2000), <i>Lohio</i> (2001). Chuck Cleaver's pre-Wussy band is so very great. All of these, along with the other Ass Ponys album <i>Electric Rock Music</i>, which I reviewed elsewhere, are well worth searching out.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/5UU0b_MO_HM" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
Lee Bains III and the Glory Fires - <i>Total Destruction To Your Mind</i> 12" (2012). Good, but the Swamp Dogg original cannot be improved upon.<br />
<br />
Ginger Baker - <i>Ginger Baker's Air Force</i> (1970), <i>Ginger Baker's Air Force 2</i> (1970), <i>Stratavarious</i> (1972). White rock-oriented Britons playing afrobeat and jazz. Actually, better than that sounds, although it never approaches essential.<br />
<br />
Band of Susans - <i>The Word and The Flesh</i> (1991) and <i>Now</i> EP (1992). I replaced a poor rip of the former with a good one and picked up the latter, which is excellent. Such an excellent band.<br />
<br />
Beach Boys - <i>Surfin' Safari</i> (1962), <i>Little Deuce Coupe</i> (Mono and Stereo) (1963), <i>Surfer Girl</i> (Mono and Stereo) (1963), <i>Surfin' U.S.A.</i> (Mono and Stereo) (1963), <i>All Summer Long</i> (1964), <i>Shut Down, Vol. 2</i> (1964), <i>Beach Boys' Party! </i>(Mono and Stereo) (1965), <i>Summer Days (And Summer Nights)</i> (Mono and Stereo) (1965), <i>Today!</i> (Mono and Stereo) (1965), <i>Pet Sounds</i> (Mono and Stereo) (1966), <i>Smiley Smile</i> (Mono and Stereo) (1967), <i>The Live Box</i> (1965-67), <i>Landlocked</i> (soniclovenoize reconstruction) (1970), <i>Carl and The Passions - So Tough</i> (1971), <i>Holland</i> (1973), <i>Good Vibrations: Thirty Years of The Beach Boys</i> (1963-88). As a huge Beach Boys fan, I figured I should spend some money on the pre-<i>Pet Sounds</i> albums (I previously had only compilations) and went hog-wild. The soniclovenoize recreation album is the first of a number that I picked up from <a href="http://albumsthatneverwere.blogspot.se/" target="_blank">this fascinating blog</a>.<br />
<br />
Beatles - <i>Get Back</i> (soniclovenoize reconstruction) (1969) and <i>The Black Album</i> (reconstruction from Boyhood) (1970-91). These are two fun non-Beatles Beatles albums.<br />
<br />
Bee Control - <i>Bee Control</i> 7" (2011). Cool punk band with one of the Pelican guitarists on the excellent Past/Futures label.<br />
<br />
Bee Vs. Moth - <i>Shelter In Place</i> (2014) and <i>10th Anniversary</i> (2003-2014). Austin's greatest instrumental avant-rock band. <i>Shelter In Place </i>is pure fun!<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/dLMbGdRUxxg" width="560"></iframe><br />
<br />
The Bevis Frond - <i>Superseeder</i> (1995). Heavy, heavy, heavy man.<br />
<br />
Andrew Bird - <i>Things Are Really Great Here, Sort Of... </i>(2014). A collection of Bird playing Handsome Family songs. I like the originals better, I'm afraid.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/NEdZghRgg2s" width="560"></iframe><br />
<br />
Boris - <i>Asobi Seksu x Boris Split</i> 7" (2012), <i>Präparat</i> (2013), and<i> Noise</i> (2014). <i>Noise </i>is all over the place, much like Boris has been for the last decade, but after the J-pop of the last round of albums, this one seems a little more schizo than most. <i>Präparat </i>has plenty of juicy doom metal, though.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/M6KQRopdyls" width="560"></iframe><br />
<br />
Brinsley Schwarz - <i>Brinsley Schwarz</i> (1970), <i>Despite It All</i> (1970), <i>Silver Pistol</i> (1972), <i>Nervous On The Road</i> (1972), <i>Please Don't Ever Change</i> (1973), <i>The New Favourites Of Brinsley Schwarz</i> (1974), <i>It's All Over Now</i> (1974), <i>Surrender To The Rhythm</i> (compilation, 1970-74), <i>Fifteen Thoughts Of Brinsley Schwarz</i> (1970-75), <i>Cruel To Be Kind</i> (live, 1970-75), <i>Hen's Teeth</i> (compilation, 1968-75). I went way overboard in catching up with this band, which I unfortunately don't generally like. I mean, they have their moments, but then they have their other moments and the second ones are much less enjoyable. But when Nick Lowe is on, he is really on.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/q_u2OK_IKw0" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
Richard Buckner - <i>Surrounded</i> (2013). Buckner never really changes that much, even with the odd electronic elements on this album, but he is still the greatest 4 a.m.-half drunk-far from home songwriter in the world.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/wlIrmmUn3Y4" width="560"></iframe><br />Hayden Childshttp://www.blogger.com/profile/10132654204616196598noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5123368.post-10466779926604324082014-12-19T22:28:00.000-05:002014-12-19T22:28:00.325-05:00Music Library Compilations: Us, Ws, Ys, Zs, and #s<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEinDG23KSmHABOCyxMXjkZBKdDdglBUqh7auc5jc-dPauJlTyYCdpeUwwgsO7hAQuJTLLWUFs2Yh8Ykaaoak_DKjFP1wtWI8Be_qT3OQTORekjd1jMYnoqqP-b77Cu7Hlv28vEb3g/s1600/seveninchwonders_cd_400.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEinDG23KSmHABOCyxMXjkZBKdDdglBUqh7auc5jc-dPauJlTyYCdpeUwwgsO7hAQuJTLLWUFs2Yh8Ykaaoak_DKjFP1wtWI8Be_qT3OQTORekjd1jMYnoqqP-b77Cu7Hlv28vEb3g/s1600/seveninchwonders_cd_400.jpg" height="393" width="400" /></a></div>
<br />
<br />
HOLY COW, this is almost the end of this incredibly long journey. I started reviewing everything in my music library in<a href="http://fater.blogspot.com/2008/02/inspired-by-chris-roberson-and-guy-at.html" target="_blank"> February 2008</a>, when my 9-almost-10-year-old son was a 3-year-old. At that point, my whole library was, as I said at the time, <i>250 Gigs, 140-odd days, 47,000+ songs</i>. After continuing ripping CDs and vinyl, vigorous music purchasing, and trading music with friends, my library is currently 518 GB, 221-odd days, and 80,000+ songs. And with this post, it is about 98% listened to and reviewed. Following this post, I have to catch up with albums bought over the last 18 months or so, and then I'm done. Coming soon: a book about how an easy-seeming project wound up taking 7 years to complete and drove me stark raving mad. On second thought, that may be a boring book.<br />
<br />
<i>The Unaccompanied Voice: An A Capella Compilation</i> (2000). Too much a cappella! But the Richard Buckner/P.W. Long collaboration on "Ain't No Grave Can Hold My Body Down" is fantastic.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/vgQklMmB6iQ" width="560"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>Uncut Presents: Highway 61 Revisited Revisited</i> (2005). Solid choices for a Dylan tribute here: Drive-By Truckers, Paul Westerburg, Dave Alvin, Handsome Family, American Music Club.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/PDHt5DMnIes" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>United States Of Punk</i> (rel. 1998). Cheapo collection of live versions of punk classics. Good songs, though.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/L0zG16m_ryo" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>Until The End Of The World Original Soundtrack</i> (1991). Soundtrack to a decent Wim Wenders movie with well-chosen music (outside of U2).<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/qzp8I-naJOg?list=PLE6BE9EFBED5055A3" width="560"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>Where The Pyramid Meets The Eye: A Tribute to Roky Erickson</i> (1990). Such a great tribute album. This is where I first heard Roky's brilliant songs, and the artists here are very well chosen. I started listing the good ones but realized I was just listing almost all of them.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/KmiEC7G43OQ?list=ALBTKoXRg38BDzGHsfU0M_G9XpKjxzDije" width="560"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>White Bicycles: Making Music in the 1960s</i> (rel. 2006). Accompanying legendary producer Joe Boyd's autobiography, this compilation features some of the albums and tracks he worked on in the late 1960s, including Pink Floyd's "Arnold Layne" and a boatload of Brit-folk.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/-XwZf3zpAH8" width="560"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>White Riot Volume Two: A Tribute To The Clash</i> (2003). This is another Uncut compilation with Stiff Little Fingers, Sparks, Waco Brothers, Cracker, and Billy Bragg.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/Vz9l3UekKuw" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>The Wire: "...And All the Pieces Matter." - Five Years of Music from the Wire</i> (rel. 2008). Soundtrack to the greatest work of television to date.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/9Eo4aPQAwq4?list=PLD8BEF33D1F7DEFD2" width="560"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>Works In Progress: Rubber Records Sampler 2007</i>. Another group of inoffensive but uninspiring group of songs from a label I don't know much about.<br />
<br />
<i>The World is a Wonderful Place: The Songs of Richard Thompson</i> (rel. 1985). The American tribute album to Richard Thompson had a bunch of dissimilar artists cranking the hell out of some RT songs. This one has mostly polite Brit-folkers mostly politely Brit-folking in the proximity of some RT songs. The saving grace is the previously unreleased eponymous song by Richard and Linda Thompson.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/4yg5KtJT5w8" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>Yo Gabba Gabba! Music Is Awesome </i>(2009). Kinda obnoxious, but one of the better children's show when my kids were preschooling age. I bought the album then and can't quite bring myself to delete it now, although I think the odds that I'll ever listen to it again are nil.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/DJoEHE13IGA" width="560"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>You Thrill My Soul!: Female and Girl Groups from the Early Stax Sessions</i> (rel. 1995). Collection of early Stax singles much more from the girl group genre than Stax's eventual R&B/soul sound.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/CCqHAdg2ZZA" width="560"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>The 3rd Annual IODA SXSW Opening Day Bash Sampler</i> (2007). Freebie from eMusic with fair-to-middling tracks and one standout.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/qQUTKIGN0kg" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>The 7 Inch Wonders of the World</i> (1986). SST collection of a bunch of early singles and EPs by Black Flag, the Minutemen, Meat Puppets, Husker Du, Wurm, and LA Overkill.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/GyjPiGpzPls" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>1995 Sugar Hill Sampler</i>. Freebie collection from the bluegrass label.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/pgAeXpltpA8" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>2006 Pitchfork Music Festival Sampler</i>, <i>2007 Pitchfork Music Festival Sampler</i>, and<i> 2008 Pitchfork Music Festival Sampler</i>. Since the Pitchfork Festival is generally well-curated, these are also pretty well-curated. Neat, huh?<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/ABb8qzsybZ4" width="420"></iframe><br />Hayden Childshttp://www.blogger.com/profile/10132654204616196598noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5123368.post-51003384401143149242014-12-17T12:07:00.000-05:002014-12-17T13:18:22.301-05:00Best Of 2014, Album Edition + 2009 Best-Of Report Card<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjIoukfMTmih0LadT4iGPUO_nWcpC6EgjlXA8dw2Q4aPppOjq96o35RmbWcGuMxm78sD_NbIIipfHSW-RF_htfVm_ClCKrWRrF975kOiRxy-o2sFQzpZi1_b79CHtnhRBrZRCjPDA/s1600/Report-card-F.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjIoukfMTmih0LadT4iGPUO_nWcpC6EgjlXA8dw2Q4aPppOjq96o35RmbWcGuMxm78sD_NbIIipfHSW-RF_htfVm_ClCKrWRrF975kOiRxy-o2sFQzpZi1_b79CHtnhRBrZRCjPDA/s1600/Report-card-F.jpg" height="300" width="400" /></a></div>
<br />
<br />
Don't let the title fool you; this is almost definitely going to be the only best-of 2014 post. Here's what this particular old man liked to listen to in 2014.<br />
<br />
<br />
1. Wussy - <i>Attica!</i>, which dug right in and took over my consciousness in the last few months.<br />
<br />
2. Sun Kil Moon - <i>Benji</i>, which did the same in the first few months of the year. I hear Kozelek is kind of a dick, but his bizarro rhyme-and-meter-denying confessional folk songs may be the best thing he's done since the second Red House Painters album.<br />
<br />
3. Boris - <i>Noise</i>, because I love rock music in all of its varia<span class="text_exposed_show" style="display: inline;">nces almost as much as they do.</span><br />
<span class="text_exposed_show" style="display: inline;"><br />4. Bob Mould - <i>Beauty & Ruin</i>, which - like the last Mould album - is unexpectedly fantastic.</span><br />
<span class="text_exposed_show" style="display: inline;"><br />5. Fucked Up - <i>Glass Boys/Glass Boys (Slow Version)/Year of the Dragon EP</i>, in which I combine all of the Fucked Up releases for the year into one entry because all three have been inseparable on my playlist since I added them and because <i>Glass Boys</i> - while not their greatest effort - is great enough that I've essentially bought it twice in one year, just so I could hear the version with the more conventional drumming (which, ironically, actually made the songs sound less conventional).</span><br />
<span class="text_exposed_show" style="display: inline;"><br />6. Deerhoof - <i>La Isla Bonita</i>, which is the latest entry on this list, but after a few listens, I think this may be the best Deerhoof album in a few years.</span><br />
<span class="text_exposed_show" style="display: inline;"><br />7. Run The Jewels - <i>Run The Jewels 2</i>, which is jam-packed with ideas, many of which I have yet to parse, but all of which I like.</span><br />
<span class="text_exposed_show" style="display: inline;"><br />8. Sturgill Simpson - <i>Metamodern Sounds in Country</i>, because - like Fucked Up - it breathes life into a rigid genre.</span><br />
<span class="text_exposed_show" style="display: inline;"><br />9. Earth - <i>Primitive And Deadly</i>, which has abandoned the cello and electronics of the<i> Angels of Darkness, Demons of Light</i> era (and I really, really loved those albums) in favor of guitar work that is simultaneously massive and more subtle than their past and vocal work that is better-integrated into their sound.</span><br />
<span class="text_exposed_show" style="display: inline;"><br />10. Spoon - <i>They Want My Soul</i>, which is my favorite Spoon album since <i>Gimme Fiction</i>.
<br /><br /><br />
</span><br />
<span class="text_exposed_show" style="display: inline;">Also considered and regretfully not included:</span><br />
<span class="text_exposed_show" style="display: inline;">Thee Oh Sees - <i>Drop</i><br />St. Vincent - <i>St. Vincent</i><br />Dean Wareham - <i>Dean Wareham</i><br />Mastodon - <i>Once More 'Round The Sun</i><br />Drive-By Truckers - <i>English Oceans</i><br />Hartle Road - <i>Hartle Road EP</i><br />Through The Sparks - <i>Invisible Kids</i><br />The Hold Steady - <i>Teeth Dreams</i><br />Andrew Bird - <i>Things Are Really Great Here, Sort Of...</i><br />
<br />
Bought too recently to be heard yet, but maybe a contender later:<br />Hookworms - <i>The Hum</i><br />Melvins - <i>Hold It In</i></span><br />
<span class="text_exposed_show" style="display: inline;"><br /></span>
<span class="text_exposed_show" style="display: inline;">----</span><br />
<span class="text_exposed_show" style="display: inline;"><br /></span>Although I haven't been so good at doing this lately, I generally like to go back and look at my best-of from five years previous to see how well my end-of-the-year choices held up. So, my <a href="http://fater.blogspot.com/2010/01/top-10-albums-of-2009.html" target="_blank">best-of for 2009 was, as of January 5, 2010</a>, as follows:<br />
<br />
1. (Tie) Yo La Tengo - <i>Popular Songs</i><br />
1. (Tie) Vic Chesnutt - <i>At The Cut</i><br />
3. Mastodon - <i>Crack The Skye</i><br />
4. Isis - <i>Wavering Radiant</i><br />5. Dexateens - <i>Singlewide</i><br />6. Andrew Bird - <i>Noble Beast</i><br />7. Oneida - <i>Rated O</i><br />8. Animal Collective - <i>Merriweather Post Pavilion/Fall Be Kind</i> EP9. Akron/Family - <i>Set 'Em Wild, Set 'Em Free</i><br />
10. Dinosaur Jr. - <i>Farm</i><br />
<br />
Other albums considered were:<br />11. Tortoise - <i>Beacons of Ancestorship</i> <br />12. Grizzly Bear - <i>Veckatimest</i><br />13. Sonic Youth - <i>The Eternal</i><br />14. The Bats - <i>The Guilty Office</i><br />15. Pelican - <i>What We All Come To Need</i><br />16. Darcy James Argue's Secret Society - <i>Infernal Machines</i><br />17. Sunn 0))) - <i>Monoliths and Dimensions</i><br />18. The Clean - <i>Mister Pop</i><br />19. Mission of Burma - <i>The Sound, The Speed, The Light</i><br />20. A.C. Newman - <i>Get Guilty</i><br />21. The Soft Pack - <i>The Muslims</i><br />22. The Clientele - <i>Bonfires On The Heath</i><br />23. The Mountain Goats - <i>The Life of the World to Come</i><br />24. Dirty Projectors - <i>Bitte Orca</i><br />25. Danger Mouse and Sparklehorse - <i>Dark Night Of The Soul</i><br />26. The Fiery Furnaces - <i>I'm Going Away</i><br />27. Molly Berg and Stephen Vitiello - <i>The Gorilla Variations</i><br />28. Sparklehorse + Fennesz - <i>In the Fishtank 15</i><br />
<br />
With five years of hindsight to work with, my Revised 2009 Best-of List is now:<br />
<br />
1. Vic Chesnutt - <i>At The Cut/Skitter On Take-Off</i> (was 1/unranked)<br />2. Dexateens - <i>Singlewide</i> (was 5)<br />3. Baroness - <i>Blue Record</i> (was unranked)<br />
4. Sunn 0))) - <i>Monoliths and Dimensions</i> (was 17)<br />
5. The Clean - <i>Mister Pop</i> (was 18)<br />
6. Dinosaur Jr. - <i>Farm</i> (was 10)<br />7. Yo La Tengo - <i>Popular Songs</i> (was 1)<br />8. Tortoise - <i>Beacons of Ancestorship</i> (was 11)<br />
9. Jay Reatard - <i>Watch Me Fall</i> (was unranked)<br />
10. Darcy James Argue's Secret Society - <i>Infernal Machines</i> (was 16)<br />
11. Shrinebuilder - <i>Shrinebuilder EP</i> (was unranked)<br />
12. Mastodon - <i>Crack The Skye</i> (was 3)<br />13. Isis - <i>Wavering Radiant</i> (was 4)<br />14. Pelican - <i>What We All Come To Need</i> (was 15)<br />15. Andrew Bird - <i>Noble Beast</i> (was 6)<br />16. Sonic Youth - <i>The Eternal</i> (was 13)<br />
17. Om - <i>God Is Good</i> (was unranked)<br />
18. Che Arthur Three - <i>Like Revenge</i> (was unranked)<br />
19. Bob Dylan - <i>Together Through Life</i> (was unranked)<br />
20. The Bats - <i>The Guilty Office</i> (was 14)<br />
21. Girls - <i>Album</i> (was unranked)<br />
22. DOOM - <i>Born Like This</i>/<i>Unexpected Guests</i> (was unranked)<br />
23. My Dad Is Dead - <i>New Clear Route</i> (was unranked)<br />
24. Mission of Burma - <i>The Sound, The Speed, The Light</i> (was 19)<br />25. A.C. Newman - <i>Get Guilty</i> (was 20)<br />26. The Fiery Furnaces - <i>I'm Going Away</i> (was 26: SCORE!)<br />
27. St. Vincent - <i>Actor</i> (was unranked)<br />
28. Wooden Ships - <i>Dos</i> (was unranked)<br />
29. Strange Attractors - <i>Sleep And You Will See</i> (was unranked)<br />
<div>
30. The Clientele - <i>Bonfires On The Heath</i> (was 22)</div>
<div>
<br /></div>
<div>
Now unranked:</div>
<div>
7. Oneida - <i>Rated O</i><br />8. Animal Collective - <i>Merriweather Post Pavilion/Fall Be Kind</i> EP9. Akron/Family - <i>Set 'Em Wild, Set 'Em Free</i><br />
12. Grizzly Bear - <i>Veckatimest</i><br />21. The Soft Pack - <i>The Muslims</i><br />23. The Mountain Goats - <i>The Life of the World to Come</i><br />24. Dirty Projectors - <i>Bitte Orca</i><br />25. Danger Mouse and Sparklehorse - <i>Dark Night Of The Soul</i><br />27. Molly Berg and Stephen Vitiello - <i>The Gorilla Variations</i><br />28. Sparklehorse + Fennesz - <i>In the Fishtank 15</i><br />
<i><br /></i>
In short, there were 13 2009 albums now in my top 30 that I had not heard at the time I made my list. Seven albums moved up and nine ranked albums moved down. Ten slipped off the list altogether, including three from my top ten. Pretty poor showing, Childs. I'm giving myself a C- for 2009.</div>
Hayden Childshttp://www.blogger.com/profile/10132654204616196598noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5123368.post-2614783857201506252014-12-15T22:24:00.000-05:002014-12-15T22:24:01.925-05:00Music Library Compilations: Ts<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiYlWCmQ1GBAtbvxES5ykXWV8en4MMi1WOYIlkxejBSomF__aJhkWFU18bl2k4YqzdeZCoRO5nMtpQR1-uK-MEcMJEFmtPVPWqjZp7lzIL-96GrN1noqHC5KcE1spXr6cWWB3Rmbg/s1600/519ydS3IVnL.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiYlWCmQ1GBAtbvxES5ykXWV8en4MMi1WOYIlkxejBSomF__aJhkWFU18bl2k4YqzdeZCoRO5nMtpQR1-uK-MEcMJEFmtPVPWqjZp7lzIL-96GrN1noqHC5KcE1spXr6cWWB3Rmbg/s1600/519ydS3IVnL.jpg" height="320" width="320" /></a></div>
<i><br /></i>
<i><br /></i>
<i>Taste Test #1</i> (1990). SST sampler of live cuts with two d. boon outtakes, Universal Congress Of, fIREHOSE, and Roger Miller on the positive side and some pretty dull SST also-rans on the negative side.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/eJP9uKIUwYA" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>Texas Psychedelia From The Sixties</i> (rel. 1986). Pretty cool Texas-specific nuggets comp.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/wsEv1ndyCSY" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>That's Why We're Marching: World War II and the American Folk Song Movement</i> (rel. 1996). Smithsonian/Folkways has an amazing archive. This one is notable mid-century folksingers and blues artists (Woody Guthrie, Leadbelly, Josh White, Pete Seeger, y'know) playing songs in support of the war effort. Every track is from 1941-45.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/vFf9gDNbi-Q" width="560"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>Three Ring Sampler Vol. 1</i> (2007). Free label sampler from eMusic with a bunch of sorta nondescript but pleasant enough folky indie-rock bands.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/54D4ybucnFA" width="560"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>Times Ain't Like They Used To Be: Early American Rural Music, Vols. 1, 2, and 3</i> (rel. late 90s). Three out of eight or so comps of early hillbilly/folk/country music. These aren't quite as well curated as the Harry Smith anthologies (although there's a lot of overlap, the flow and cohesion aren't there), but still quite fun at times.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/MkmjgoYrjkw" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>The Tompkins Square 5th Anniversary eMusic Sampler</i> (rel. 2010). With their semi-eclectic roster of artists from the John Fahey school of freaky fingerstyle guitar, vintage folk, and aging purveyors of vintage folk, this free sampler is a good reminder of how much I like this record label.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/-AdtAPuhegw" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>Total Lee! The Songs Of Lee Hazlewood</i> (2002). Hazlewood's a brilliant songwriter and this tribute album matches some truly simpatico artists with his music. Good stuff.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/mybYbCdKv10" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>Trojan Dub Box Set</i> and <i>Trojan Ska Box Set</i> (both rel. 1998). There's a metric ton of these Trojan comps now, but these two are the only ones I've sprung for at this point. Don't know why I haven't gotten more because these are flat-out magnificent.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/MMOEXxiFAQE?list=PLGem9JGoiqbJva06ji1h6oH5sbHRVgqc7" width="560"></iframe>
<br />
<i>Tropicalia: A Brazilian Revolution in Sound</i> (rel. 2005) and <i>Tropicalia: Ou Panis Et Circenses </i>(rel. 1968). Interestingly, these two comps, one released years later to document the high points of the musical movement and one released during the heart of it, make similar-yet-different arguments for the importance of tropicalia. The later one hits some of the weirder highlights while the earlier one emphasizes how much this music was based in traditional Brazilian folk music. Very cool back-to-back, and both leave you wanting to explore these artists more.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/FioKcbXmhFo?list=PLKEM-_R-J3oCyOPNZZC_pCRmjQoR7ZY_M" width="560"></iframe><br />Hayden Childshttp://www.blogger.com/profile/10132654204616196598noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5123368.post-49579084110992733762014-12-12T22:16:00.000-05:002014-12-12T22:16:00.104-05:00Music Library Compilations: Ss<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhhS0ifP6Eo3V6ThWw-Bi4huJB04jTjE-kP3g5b4v27k1RjvwMgoBlifk5MUAQ8Im2AuKTEDWPVcXItTNVa-lliw0bqvB8ZaEny8qmwjUn1Qqoq7TYCa6Kl-f5LYJMwQn0nH1cw-A/s1600/10_700_700_mrg367.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhhS0ifP6Eo3V6ThWw-Bi4huJB04jTjE-kP3g5b4v27k1RjvwMgoBlifk5MUAQ8Im2AuKTEDWPVcXItTNVa-lliw0bqvB8ZaEny8qmwjUn1Qqoq7TYCa6Kl-f5LYJMwQn0nH1cw-A/s1600/10_700_700_mrg367.jpg" height="400" width="400" /></a></div>
<i><br /></i>
<i><br /></i><i>A Sampler of Sounds: ESP Records</i> (rel. 2010). With its incredibly weird catalog of music from the late 60s and early 70s (as well as some odd contemporary electronic sounds), this ESP sampler is a lot of fun. Includes Timothy Leary, Ayler, Sun Ra, the Godz, Charles Manson (although fuck that guy), among others.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/AO7nb713ww0" width="560"></iframe><br />
<i><br /></i>
<i>Samurai Champloo Music Records</i> (2004). I'm a fan of the anime Samurai Champloo, but four soundtrack albums seemed quite extensive to me even before I heard them. Afterwards, it is definitely too extensive. I mean, there is some good music on here, maybe an album's worth, but a lot of it is just soundtrack loops, beats meant to be paired with a scene, but without the visuals, are just beats that go nowhere. The four albums are <i>Masta, </i><i>Departure, </i><i>Playlist, </i>and <i>Impression.</i> The 2nd and 4th are the best.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/4OuRajFzMYI" width="560"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>The Sandinista Project</i> (2007). A long tribute to the Clash's weirdest album, <a href="http://sandinista.guterman.com/" target="_blank">documented here</a>.Worth a listen! Contributors include Jon Langford and Sally Timms of the Mekons, Steve Wynn, the Sex Clark Five, Wreckless Eric and Amy Rigby, Ethan Lipton, Camper Van Beethoven, and The Lothars, a mostly-theramin band with my pal Jon Bernhardt.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/MlgMRJfV3oo?list=ALNb4maWNoT6TEA-P-b40ZFxv4CSvoIB9V" width="560"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>Schoolhouse Rock!</i> (1973-84). Those of you who are parents in your late 30s through early 50s understand.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/tyeJ55o3El0" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>A Second Tribute To Jandek: Down In A Mirror</i> (2005). Another very strong tribute album, with Jeff Tweedy, Six Organs of Admittance, Okkervil River, the Mountain Goats, and the Dirty Projectors, among others, kicking out the mondo-depressive-weirdo-recluse-shut-in blues. Hey, I love Jandek, and some days are perfect for being melancholy.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/EmizbE3tz4c" width="560"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>Skybucket Records Sampler 2011</i>. Skybucket is an excellent Birmingham, AL-based label with a smattering of artists on the alt-county and lush guitar-pop side of the rock genre. This sampler includes Through The Sparks, which is a band I like very much, along with other interesting Alabama bands like Vulture Whale and Delicate Cutters.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/ciL9VU3UJuM" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>The Slaughter Rule Original Soundtrack</i> (2002). Jay Farrar of Son Volt & Uncle Tupelo made the incidental music and curated this soundtrack, which has some first-rate alt-country tracks, like Vic Chesnutt playing the Carter Family's "Rank Stranger" and Freakwater playing the Louvin Brothers' "When I Stop Dreaming." Good stuff.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/YRkP6CBFIsM" width="560"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>Smithsonian-Folkways Anthology of American Folk Music Sampler</i> (rel. unknown). Since I have the <i>Anthology of American Folk Music</i>, why have the sampler, too, you might ask? The answer is I don't know!<br />
<br />
<i>So Blue So Funky: Heroes Of The Hammond, Vol. 1</i> (1991) and <i>2</i> (1994). These are compilations of organ-based blues-jazz-funk on Blue Note from the 60s. Solid.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/z9L6SBOzPAk?list=PLUSRfoOcUe4YJ6zcwcuX78t_jKp5z3U7j" width="560"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>So Indie It Hurts: ROIR Rocks Volume One</i> (2008) and <i>Two</i> (2009). Through the 70s and 80s, ROIR put out cassette-only albums of classic protopunk and punk bands usually playing live. And it may still be a going concern? I don't know. Anyway, good stuff on here, even if the sounds quality is not always the best.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/PkZ2O3aPBU0" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>Sō: Japanese Traditional Music</i> (rel. 1994). Interesting in the abstract, but a little dull for these Western ears in practice.<br />
<br />
<i>A Soldiers Sad Story: Vietnam Through the Eyes of Black America, 1966-73</i>. This 2003 compilation collects sad soul tracks that are directly or indirectly related to Vietnam, as the title clearly states. This is an excellently curated collection, definitely worth picking up at the right price.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/CWD2Re6SsUU" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>Something Wild Soundtrack</i> (1986). I don't understand how Jonathan Demme could make a movie prominently featuring The Feelies and yet include no Feelies music on this soundtrack. Given the choice between Oingo Boingo or Fine Young Cannibals and the band that actually appears in the movie, I know which one I would want to appear on the soundtrack, but apparently, I am alone in preferring timeless music to dated 80s pop. Here is a clip of what this soundtrack should have been.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/i_9Vlh1OtB8" width="560"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>A Sound Legacy: 60 Years of Folkways Records and 20 Years of Smithsonian Folkways</i> (rel. 2008). I think this was a free Amazon sampler? Anyway, it is a pretty cool freebie.<br />
<br />
<i>The Squidbillies Present: Music for Americans Only Made by Americans in China for Americans Only God Bless America, U.S.A. </i>(2012). Another freebie sampler from [adult swim] with an absurdly strong list of contributors. I've never warmed up to the Squidbillies cartoon, but this collection makes me want to. This clip includes half of Nashville and half of Austin and it makes me laugh like hell.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/dtELmz-MVvU" width="560"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>Stay Awake: Various Interpretations of Music from Vintage Disney Films</i> (1988). This is one of Hal Willner's many, many tribute albums, and I've had it since the late 80s because it has the Replacements on it. First place I ever heard Sun Ra or Ken Nordine.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/CjiwrupWQ_0?list=PL5-aTK2F6Fz2LMEVfykbYgtQpgR-n6a2Y" width="560"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>Step Right Up: The Songs Of Tom Waits</i> (rel. 1995). This is the Tom Waits tribute album that doesn't have Screamin' Jay Hawkins on it, and it is, accordingly, the shittier of the two.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/TmW1Y2-rjWw" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>The Stiff Records Box Set</i> (rel. 1992). "If it ain't Stiff, it ain't worth a fuck" was one of their slogans, and this box makes a good argument for this statement, at least until the third disc is taken over by the British proclivity towards the soggy cheese of overemotive vocals and plink-plonk keyboards. But the first two discs, with Nick Lowe, Elvis Costello, The Damned, Wreckless Eric, The Adverts, and on and on, is fantastic. I mean, even after the Brit-pop erupts, there's still The Pogues.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/5yN40x82FWU" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>Stroke: Songs for Chris Knox</i> (2009). Merge put out this compilation to benefit the recovery of NZ-based Chris Knox of the Tall Dwarfs and Toy Love, and the incredibly strong contributor list indicates how beloved his music is among the American indie-rock set. Besides his countrymen (and sometimes collaborators) David Kilgour, The Chills, The Verlaines, The Bats, Peter Gutteridge, and (full-time collaborator) Alex Bathgate, this comp features Jeff Mangum of Neutral Milk Hotel, Stephin Merritt, Yo La Tengo, Portastatic, Jay Reatard (one of the last songs he recorded before his untimely death), Lambchop, and the Mountain Goats. Fantastic album, fantastic cause.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/CIsuMsh2bNQ?list=ALNb4maWNoT6T0_Ryy6bxldJtXq8X1R7OG" width="560"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>Studio One Rockers</i> (rel. 2001). Excellent comp of 60s and 70s rock-influenced reggae.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/ulWXfJBKSX0?list=PLpsKSm8F34qN4LZdjigALXXfglopnwYtl" width="560"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>The Sun Story</i> (rel. 1990). Solid comp of Sun singles.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/7IjgZGhHrYY" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>Supraphon Selections</i> (2008). Compilation of classical music from the Supraphon label. Pretty good for a dabbler like myself.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/7n3m9LKMEgo" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>SXSW 2007: Breakout Bands That Tore Up Texas</i>. This must be an eMusic comp. Not the best, but not the worst, either. There are a few strong cuts.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/5mw9akcDCvI" width="420"></iframe><br />Hayden Childshttp://www.blogger.com/profile/10132654204616196598noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5123368.post-53631507107777130512014-12-08T17:15:00.000-05:002014-12-08T17:15:00.365-05:00Music Library Compilations: Rs<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgKHdrfsQw2hCfy4XwztOQ5rOPr1Cu2sGoLlEhoHMPrSgN6s0Bq-363A5ULYIwUq5_UVDwi0vr8cHb6gj4qLKHJFT7tY0sbc512LG7QU6soBJvhxHP_A0iSdzpGOkF0cpbbyQKziw/s1600/6a00e008dca1f088340168e74d1383970c-500wi.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img alt="" border="0" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgKHdrfsQw2hCfy4XwztOQ5rOPr1Cu2sGoLlEhoHMPrSgN6s0Bq-363A5ULYIwUq5_UVDwi0vr8cHb6gj4qLKHJFT7tY0sbc512LG7QU6soBJvhxHP_A0iSdzpGOkF0cpbbyQKziw/s1600/6a00e008dca1f088340168e74d1383970c-500wi.jpg" height="400" title="Rudy Van Gelder, poised and ready" width="386" /></a></div>
<br />
<br />
<i>Repo Man Soundtrack</i> (1984). If not my introduction to LA hardcore, then this album was very close to it.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/D3dCjk_DPso" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>Return Of The Grievous Angel: A Tribute to Gram Parsons</i> (1999). I love Gram Parsons a lot. This is ok, I guess, but no substitute for the original.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/-D3YVmV_paU" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>Riverside Original Jazz Classics Sampler</i> (1957-63). Out of all of the Original Jazz Classics Samplers, this one is the best, mainly because the label was a going concern for such a short time that it captured a lot of hard bop and then went out of business.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/amSRAblTGdM" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>Rock The Bells: Six Years Of Live Hip-Hop</i> (rel. 2009). This is a free sampler with some top-notch artists on it, including the RZA, Cage, Dead Prez, Aesop Rock, and Del The Funky Homosapien. What's not to like?<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/FVSApsIsyVI" width="560"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>Rockabilly Psychosis And The Garage Disease</i> (rel. 1984). Like a precursor to the Lux & Ivy's Favorites collections, this fantastic compilation puts together tracks from all kinds of Cramps-friendly acts, including a blistering collaboration between the Cramps themselves and Jim Dickinson, producer and wild man extraordinaire. Also included are Tav Falco, The Legendary Stardust Cowboy, Hasil Adkins, a bunch of punk-rockabilly-garage tracks, and a bunch of psycho garage bands from the 60s. Good stuff is what I'm saying.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/9EEZAivzl1Q?list=ALBTKoXRg38BChp6FQVvvEuGx1deDh6hj6" width="560"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>Roots N' Blues: The Retrospective</i> (1925-1950). Yet another mystery comp that I picked up somewhere down the line. This one has a bunch of early blues tracks with some hillbilly/old-time music thrown in.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/75D8-ZIV4PE" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
The Rubble series (rec. all over the late 60s, rel. between the mid 80s and early 00s). This is one of the mini-Nuggets series with some crossover with the Nuggets II box. Lots of interesting psych here, albeit with more duds than the more carefully curated Nuggets boxes. <a href="http://www.marmalade-skies.co.uk/rubble.htm" target="_blank">Website can be found here</a>.<br />
<br />
<ul>
<li><i>Rubble 1: The Psychedelic Snarl</i></li>
<li><i>Rubble 2: Pop Sike, Pipe Dreams</i></li>
<li><i>Rubble 3: Nightmares In Wonderland</i></li>
<li><i>Rubble 4: The 49 Minute Technicolour Dream</i></li>
<li><i>Rubble 5: The Electric Crayon Set</i></li>
<li><i>Rubble 6: The Clouds Have Groovy Faces</i></li>
<li><i>Rubble 7: Pictures In The Sky</i></li>
<li><i>Rubble 8: All The Colours Of Darkness</i></li>
<li><i>Rubble 9: Plastic Wilderness</i></li>
<li><i>Rubble 10: Professor Jordan's Magic Sound Show</i></li>
<li><i>Rubble 11: Adventures In The Mist</i></li>
<li><i>Rubble 12: Staircase To Nowhere</i></li>
<li><i>Rubble 13: Freakbeat Fantoms</i></li>
<li><i>Rubble 14: The Magic Rocking Horse</i></li>
<li><i>Rubble 15: 5,000 Seconds Over Toyland</i></li>
<li><i>Rubble 16: Glass Orchid Aftermath</i></li>
<li><i>Rubble 17: A Trip In A Painted World</i></li>
<li><i>Rubble 18: Rainbow Thyme Wynders</i></li>
<li><i>Rubble 19: Eiderdown Mindfog</i></li>
<li><i>Rubble 20: Thrice Upon A Time (Nothing Is Real)</i></li>
</ul>
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/_nHqNeUffWo" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>Rudy Van Gelder Remasters Sampler, Vol. 1 and Vol. 2</i> (both released 2006). These were a couple of free samplers of the Blue Note and Prestige remasters by Rudy Van Gelder, the engineer who recorded a ton of hard bop back in the day. Unfortunately, eMusic released these free samplers with low-to-middling nitrates (128-170 kbps) and I don't hear too much of the sonic clarity that they were supposed to offer, let alone any serious difference between the original mix of, say, "Oleo" from <i>Bag's Groove</i> (attributed to Miles Davis, but featuring Davis, Sonny Rollins, Thelonious Monk, Horace Silver, Milt Jackson, Percy Heath, and Kenny Clarke) and the one offered here. Maybe they sound much better when using quality equipment or a higher nitrate. In the youtube videos following, the RVG remaster has a lot more space and warmth.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/eqcL9Gu1mW8" width="560"></iframe><br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/9IY29EZb1pI" width="420"></iframe><br />Hayden Childshttp://www.blogger.com/profile/10132654204616196598noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5123368.post-81529076513282450262014-12-04T17:13:00.000-05:002014-12-04T17:13:00.108-05:00Music Library Compilations: Os and Ps<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiJLnnX3iITH0koL9NnC_lti4ZFHC1XW9T3RZ_biwsoIkG-PSLY4vfVQ4gba_bK6Cje3CQus2JqtNYWbrcpV1PIA-uIRcya9xuvUbLa3_qnWIP1_pXLbwxtOezcrb0IiLPdaiANMw/s1600/R-1232218-1203145343.jpeg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiJLnnX3iITH0koL9NnC_lti4ZFHC1XW9T3RZ_biwsoIkG-PSLY4vfVQ4gba_bK6Cje3CQus2JqtNYWbrcpV1PIA-uIRcya9xuvUbLa3_qnWIP1_pXLbwxtOezcrb0IiLPdaiANMw/s1600/R-1232218-1203145343.jpeg" height="400" width="400" /></a></div>
<br />
<br />
Short post this week. Too many Rs to drop them in after the Os and Ps. No Qs.<br />
<i><br /></i>
<i>Odessa Records eMusic Sampler 2012</i>. Comp from Chapel Hill with especially great songs by the Spider Bags and Kingsbury Manx.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/d2swFt9tuLI" width="420"></iframe><br />
;<br />
<i>OHM - The Early Gurus of Electronic Music</i> (rel. 2000). Compilation of compositional music from composers who experimented with electronic sounds. Because of the nature of the music, the earliest works are late 30s-early 40s, but it quickly jumps to the late 60s and spends the rest of its running time catching up to the punk-influenced sounds of the late 70s through 1980. Interesting stuff, though.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/DMCTxkFwLHw" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>Once (Music From The Motion Picture)</i> (2007). Ugh. Do not like.<br />
<br />
<i>One Kiss Can Lead To Another: Girl Group Sounds, Lost & Found</i> (rel. 2005). Much more like it. This compilations collects girl groups from the 60s with the ear of the Nuggets box. There are so many great songs here with such a clear lineage to punk music. This comp also came packaged in a hat box, so there's a heavy cool angle here, too.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/uiyGJrFUNMk" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
The Oxford American Southern Samplers: I probably should talk about each of these as a separate album, but let's face it: I'm ready to wrap up this portion of this project. I was going to tell you my favorites, but realized that I enjoyed the hell out of every single one. If anyone has the discs after 2010, please hook me up.<br />
<br />
<ul>
<li>#1 (1997).</li>
<li>#2 (1998).</li>
<li>#3 (1999).</li>
<li>#4 (2000).</li>
<li>#5 (2001).</li>
<li>#6 (2003).</li>
<li>#7 (2005).</li>
<li>#8 (2006).</li>
<li>#9 (2007).</li>
<li>#10 (2008).</li>
<li>#11 (2009).</li>
<li>#12 (2010).</li>
</ul>
<br />
<br />
<i>Pablo Original Jazz Classics Sampler</i> (1957-81). Pablo stuck to the sweeter side of jazz, didn't they? Lots of artists I like on this sampler playing their least-offensive music.<br />
<br />
<i>Paw Tracks eMusic Sampler 2006</i>. Yeah, I don't care.<br />
<br />
<i>A Portrait Of The Roots Of Rock N Roll</i> (rel. 2001). No idea where I picked this one up. Lots of blues, little bit of country, little bit of western swing.<br />
<br />
<i>The Powerpuff Girls: Heroes & Villains</i> (2000). Pretty great album, all things considered!<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/5lYZcIC6bqU" width="420"></iframe><br />Hayden Childshttp://www.blogger.com/profile/10132654204616196598noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5123368.post-85111208517154673842014-11-30T16:53:00.000-05:002014-11-30T21:48:39.784-05:00Music Library Compilations: Ms and Ns<table align="center" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="tr-caption-container" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto; text-align: center;"><tbody>
<tr><td style="text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiJe8VBAmkqAHYzUPo4M_0tFlMIdJ067hB4UxcVbM9JSQXLdW-sHrzyM3SRv9Muygqd04COXNP4fm7ntPvPu9Pu2LRQiTRyHcPLXFYoOwIwYe6mH3mvOqzrpLBaitsGhmcRAqfRrA/s1600/Nuggets,_Volume_1.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><img alt="" border="0" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiJe8VBAmkqAHYzUPo4M_0tFlMIdJ067hB4UxcVbM9JSQXLdW-sHrzyM3SRv9Muygqd04COXNP4fm7ntPvPu9Pu2LRQiTRyHcPLXFYoOwIwYe6mH3mvOqzrpLBaitsGhmcRAqfRrA/s1600/Nuggets,_Volume_1.jpg" height="400" title="Awwwww yeah." width="400" /></a></td></tr>
<tr><td class="tr-caption" style="text-align: center;"><br /></td></tr>
</tbody></table>
<i><br /></i>
<i>Making Losers Happy</i> (rel. 1992). This fantastic compilation collects a number of tracks from bands on the NZ label Xpressway between 1988 and 1991, including The Dead C, The Terminals, and Alastair Galbraith.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/3huT9iemFTg" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>Mali To Memphis</i> (rel. 1999). This compilation mixes blues tracks and afropop/afrobeat tracks to draw parallels between them with various degrees of success.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/VuQLUMBoUVw" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>Manifest Destiny</i> (rel. 2007). This is an excellent compilation of metal including Earthless, High On Fire, and Sleep. No idea where it came from or why.<br />
<br />
<i>Merge Records 2011 Sampler</i>. I think this was a freebie on Amazon, maybe? Great collection, either way. Times New Viking, David Kilgour, Mountain Goats, East River Pipe, among many others.<br />
<br />
<i>Metal Swim</i> (2010). This one is another free [adult swim] collection, and it's phenomenal. Lots of my favorites here: Torche, Isis, Jesu, Boris, Pelican.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/jUbGs97QLpU?list=PLzIgTyaQK_69PdjZWNSDxh2HOLUQdidaB" width="560"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>A Misra Sampler</i> (2006). Collects a bunch of tracks from the late, lamented label. Most notably Centro-Matic (and spinoffs South San Gabriel) and Phosphorescent.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/dGppBvyB7Iw" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
MOJO Presents: I have a bunch of free discs from MOJO magazine, all of which are worthwhile. Instead of going through them all separately, I'm just going to list them.<br />
<br />
<ul>
<li><i>Maximum '65</i> (2000).</li>
<li><i>Trojan Explosion</i> (2002).</li>
<li><i>The Roots of Hip-Hop</i> (2003).</li>
<li><i>Up Yours! Punk's Not Dead!</i> (2003).</li>
<li><i>Cash Covered</i> (2004).</li>
<li><i>Blue Christmas</i> (2005).</li>
<li><i>The Who Covered</i> (2006).</li>
<li><i>The Who Jukebox</i> (2006).</li>
<li><i>Sub Pop 300!</i> (2008).</li>
<li><i>Heavy Soul</i> (2010).</li>
<li><i>Festive Fifteen</i> (2010).</li>
<li><i>A Monstrous Psychedelic Bubble Exploding In Your Mind</i> (2010).</li>
<li><i>1-2-3-4!</i> (2011).</li>
<li><i>Roots of Nirvana</i> (2011).</li>
<li><i>The Route To Quadrophenia</i> (2011).</li>
<li><i>Sticky Soul Fingers</i> (2011).</li>
<li><i>Sub Pop Jubilee</i> (2013).</li>
<li><i>Heavy Nuggets III</i> (2014).</li>
<li><i>Brain Damage</i> (2014).</li>
<li><i>Death Disco</i> (2014).</li>
<li><i>Jack White Presents The Best of Third Man Records</i> (2014).</li>
</ul>
<br />
<i>Monster Rock & Roll Show</i> (rel. 1990). This one has a bunch of 50s and 60s garage/horror-rock and horror movie soundtracks, and it totally worth owning around Halloween.<br />
<br />
<i>Music! 100 Years of the Berlin Phonogramm-Archiv</i> (rel. 2001). A century of field recordings! Some are interesting and some less so, but still a fascinating document.<br />
<br />
<i>New Coat Of Paint: Songs of Tom Waits</i> (2000). Decent tribute album. The highlights are Screamin' Jay Hawkins doing "Whistling Past The Graveyard," which sounds like one of his songs, anyway, and Dexter Romweber's "Romeo Is Bleeding."<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/DRjHAHt6rzs" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>New Orleans Funk</i> (rel. 2000). Groovy comp from Soul Jazz Records with the Meters, Lee Dorsey, Professor Longhair, Ernie K-Doe: the guys you'd expect, basically. But the selection is top-notch.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/63jH_TLGudU" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>No New York</i> (1978). This is the famous compilation of avant-skronk downtown bands from 1978 with one foot in the punk scene and one in the minimalist-compositional scene. The bands are the Contortions, Teenage Jesus and the Jerks, Mars, and DNA.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/LNZYK_Ndv0A" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>No Thanks! The 70s Punk Rebellion</i> (rel. 2003). This is the companion volume to Left Of The Dial, an amazingly well-curated collection from Rhino of great punk albums. Wikipedia says that the Sex Pistols are a notable exclusion at their own request.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/OYogrms1biE" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>Nuggets: Original Artyfacts of the First Psychedelic Era</i> (1964-68). This collection of garage singles, lovingly curated by Jac Holzman and Lenny Kaye, was originally released as a double-album in 1972 and only later expanded to its current state as a four-disc collection. And holy damn, it is truly fantastic, even all of this time later. All of punk started here. I've owned this album for more than 15 years and still find plenty of mind-blowing creativity within.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/F-kVFfKezVo?list=ALBTKoXRg38BDgQAJitwZlCEx_YnU-V4eW" width="560"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>Nuggets II: Original Artyfacts from the British Empire and Beyond, 1964–1969</i>. This collection, released in 2001, pulls garage music from the UK, Europe, Japan, and South America, and it is a little more haphazard than the original Nuggets, but there is still lots of interesting music within.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/3helJXwGBSI?list=PLJOu0mlc1tGtQ7JREWZY-pkKbLLjljg3k" width="560"></iframe><br />Hayden Childshttp://www.blogger.com/profile/10132654204616196598noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5123368.post-66406785706146584902014-11-17T18:30:00.000-05:002014-11-17T18:30:01.110-05:00Music Library Compilations: Js, Ks, and Ls<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjHtGr6F-jOKWM-ZTdJ_ndlg5o1y_iFaen-K35D4uo029j4a4j6F3LZbj9sWjiJ8TGtx75LPZRZF3HmGrI1kcgdQ05vbVl5_d6c2REpLBrJItpkeJIl6G3VcQ8QR0MvN5F9tvwQUg/s1600/Left_Of_The_Dial.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjHtGr6F-jOKWM-ZTdJ_ndlg5o1y_iFaen-K35D4uo029j4a4j6F3LZbj9sWjiJ8TGtx75LPZRZF3HmGrI1kcgdQ05vbVl5_d6c2REpLBrJItpkeJIl6G3VcQ8QR0MvN5F9tvwQUg/s1600/Left_Of_The_Dial.jpg" height="400" width="208" /></a></div>
<br />
<br />
<i>Jamaica Funk: Original Funk and Soul 45s</i> (rel. 2007). Killer compilation from Soul Jazz Records of singles on the edge of reggae and funk.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/XjBq5hJO71g" width="560"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>Just One More: A Musical Tribute To Larry Brown</i> (2007). Brown used to be one of my favorite authors, but, well, it's not that I soured on him so much that my tastes changed. I still think fondly of his books, but his interest in the lurid and grotesque parts of the South don't linger as much as, say, Barry Hannah's or Harry Crews's books. I also don't have as much taste for the friendlier, folkier side of the used-to-be-alt-county-now-is-Americana-or-some-such-shit genre. This collection, which Bloodshot Records put together upon Brown's premature passing, collects a number of tracks inspired by Brown's fiction, and Bloodshot should be lauded for doing something so creative. The problem is me, I guess. I don't really care much about some of these tracks, which are back-porch-friendly to the point where I find them dull, while the woolier tracks (Vic Chesnutt and Jim Dickenson, for instance) are pretty interesting, but a maybe a bit too far between to keep me coming back. Nice to hear Madison Smartt Bell, who wrote some of my favorite short stories, trying his hand at folk songs.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/fY-7JS8WlFo?list=PLUSRfoOcUe4YzZtnvPHECjXaRgKc1T24E" width="560"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>KCRW: Rare On Air, Vol. 4</i> (1998). No idea where I got this. There's some interesting tracks here.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/tnkYWBfqVus" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>Ken Burns Jazz: The Story of America's Music</i> (released 2000). Full of good stuff. Like the mini-series that spawned it, the hard bop era is overrepresented if this wants to be definitive, but for an introduction to early jazz and the bop era, this is a great starter compilation.<br />
<br />
<i>The Kings And Queens of Bollywood</i> (2001). More my wife's thing than mine, this collects a bunch of old Bollywood musical numbers, mostly with Asha Bhosle and Kishore Kumar.<br />
<br />
<i>Knitting On The Roof</i> (1999). Weirdo comp with artists from all over the map - who, I guess, played the Knitting Factory at some point - playing songs from Fiddler On The Roof.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/K3YSJRJMG0s" width="560"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>Kraut! Demons! Kraut! German Psychedelic Underground 1968-74</i>. Pretty fantastic pre-krautrock nuggets collection.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/ksbl-0BqPec" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>The Last Soul Company: Malaco, A Thirty Year Retrospective</i> (rel. 1999). Killer southern soul comp of a beleaguered record company based out of Jackson, MS.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/RMsqrmdZHX0" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>The Late Great Daniel Johnston, Discovered Covered (Disc 1: The Covers)</i> (2004). This was one of those two-disc compilations with one greatest-hits side and one cover side, but I only have the cover side. It's pretty good, although not nearly as strong as Kathy McCarty's <i>Dead Dog's Eyeball</i> album. When the Bright Eyes cover popped up in <i>Friday Night Lights</i> (the TV series), though, it slayed me.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/RATfrk6m3Yo" width="560"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>Left of the Dial: Dispatches from the 80s Underground</i> (rel. 2004). This compilation hits me right in my happy spot. I mean, there's nothing all that surprising on this, but for people of my age who cared about 80s post-punk, this hits many of the highlights. I just this minute realized that it weirdly doesn't include the Replacements song that gives it its name.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/Ac0oaXhz1u8?list=PLKKGJ-luUAjbc71fgSHuZ7Ota7t9YkI0M" width="560"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>The Legendary Sun Records Story Vol. 2</i> (1956-57). This is a compilation, presumably the second, that appears to collect every Sun 45 for the period covered. Do you like early rock & roll? Then you will like this.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/Wy_Q-2nKsP0" width="560"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>Legends of Guitar: Rock (The 60s) Vol. 1</i> (rel. 1991). Should be more accurately titled "Guitar Player Presents..." and so on. Much better compilation than any cheapo disc put out by Guitar Player Magazine has any right to be. Full of crazy-hot licks.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/F8QRbSLWaXg" width="560"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>Legends of the Blues Vol. 1</i> (1925-65). Another mystery compilation. I have what seems like dozens of blues compilations with early tracks (most of these are from the 20s and 30s). And yeah, they're great.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/SCZniSgL6cs" width="560"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>The Life Aquatic With Steve Zissou Soundtrack</i> (2004). I like Seu Jorge's mellow bossanova Bowie tracks, but the whole here is less coherent than many of the Wes Anderson joints.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/w6l8zrsf4LY" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>Live At The Continental Club</i> (1985). I think this may be a Bloodshot thing. Features two tracks each by several bands playing Austin's legendary Continental. Best track is Ben Vaughn's cover of Lee Hazlewood's "Sundown, Sundown."<br />
<br />
<i>Los Angeles Post-Punk</i> (1974-1988). This is a compilation made by a blogger, mostly filled with LA punk and post-punk (1978-88) with one Jobriath track from 1974 at the end. Very thorough mix of the good and bad and worth searching out for the curious.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/j5YOp2EHOJE" width="560"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>Lux and Ivy's Favorites</i> (1930-98). Another gift from the Internet, this collects 11 volumes of music supposedly curated by Lux and Ivy (of the Cramps, which I don't have to mention to anyone who's read this far into this post). Even at its most ridiculous, this is a sublime collection.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/TH9utcBgKN0?list=PLCC3B8491F11A1CF5" width="560"></iframe><br />Hayden Childshttp://www.blogger.com/profile/10132654204616196598noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5123368.post-23849556795735433742014-10-31T17:17:00.000-04:002014-10-31T17:17:00.347-04:00Music Library Compilations: Hs and Is<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhU3Rg3eE9WPrlNt6zla5jvPh42pvlRNa6lCd0fJNJgSksd7vJVkeblodkNSZfB9RizOxC1LTjBR9mChbqaoc5NqGj2Dut9xsSMk0WNKtv-yXaXm2UN9r5Vhirqc200r-2BNRUryg/s1600/jimmy-cliff-in-the-harder-they-come-original-soundtrack-recording.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img border="0" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhU3Rg3eE9WPrlNt6zla5jvPh42pvlRNa6lCd0fJNJgSksd7vJVkeblodkNSZfB9RizOxC1LTjBR9mChbqaoc5NqGj2Dut9xsSMk0WNKtv-yXaXm2UN9r5Vhirqc200r-2BNRUryg/s1600/jimmy-cliff-in-the-harder-they-come-original-soundtrack-recording.jpg" height="400" width="400" /></a></div>
<i><br /></i>
<i><br /></i>
<i>Halloween Stomp: Jazz and Big Band Music for a Halloween Party!</i> (unknown). Excellent compilation of jazzy, swingy halloween music.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/Jl_xAJToz2E" width="560"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>Hand-Picked: 25 Years of Bluegrass on Rounder</i> (rel. 1994). I used to like bluegrass so much more than I do now. It seems so humorless and conservative for people to focus on playing the same songs the same way over and over again to me now, though.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/FreWqz_antk" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>The Harder They Come Soundtrack</i> (1972). Ain't much better than this, a flat-out perfect slice of reggae.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/CDYAqz603TE?list=PLNA3ToGelJS7vWrPLzainsVQkl0bmr7HG" width="560"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>Harry Smith's Anthology of American Folk Music </i>(rel. 1952). You can hear while listening to this three-volume collection of race and hillbilly 78s exactly how it set off the folk revival in the 60s. Absolutely brilliantly curated. It brings history to life.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/JKkmReeFjh8" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>Harry Smith's Anthology of American Folk Music, Vol. 4</i> (rel. 2000). I've forgotten the circumstances behind this belated entry in the Harry Smith Anthology collection, but it stands strong with the previous albums.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/1VpSRXX7NDc" width="560"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>Here It Is - The Music, Vol. 1 </i>(1992). Weirdo Ryko sampler that pulls together the Residents and Keith Levene with the likes of Nanci Griffith and the Red Clay Ramblers.<br />
<br />
<i>High Lonesome: The Story of Bluegrass</i> (rel. 1994). This is the soundtrack to a movie I've never seen. It's a very good bluegrass collection. The whole movie appears to be on YouTube for those who wish to pursue this movie.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/ujeZw4_lW4c" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>Hills of Home: 25 Years of Folk Music on Rounder</i> (rel. 1994). It calls itself a folk collection, but it means all sorts of music involving an acoustic guitar. There's some good and some bad, but it's on the whole better than the previous Rounder collection above.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/-IsfrOitaE8?list=ALBTKoXRg38BCD3MSAQEJWx2vdAhczkTeO" width="560"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>Hitsville USA: The Motown Singles Collection 1959-71</i>. I prefer Stax soul to Motown soul, but not by much.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/3oZClso_yUQ" width="560"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>Home Schooled: The ABCs of Kid Soul </i>(2007). Another Numero Group compilation of soul nuggets, this one focuses on - surprise, surprise - kids playing soul music.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/BwQjKsdVRqA" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>The Hottest State Soundtrack </i>(2007). High on the list of things that I'm not sure why I have is this, the soundtrack to an Ethan Hawke-directed film that I've never seen and have no intention of doing so. It's all mellow, nonthreatening, folkish indie-rock.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/BVXt2IeFShg" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>I Am The Resurrection: A Tribute to John Fahey</i> (2006). Fahey inspires weirdness in folk players, and this is an odd compilation that more or less works. Artists include Pelt, Sufjan Stevens, Calexico, Cul de Sac, members of Camper Van Beethoven/Monks of Doom.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/4EvpRiP3-Sw" width="560"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>Impossible But True: The Kim Fowley Story</i> (1959-68). Fowley was behind a LOT of LA exploitation rock, but, as this collection shows, he was capable of striking a lot of gold.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/Z2U5QuVX96M" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>In God's Country: The Music That Inspired The Joshua Tree </i>(2003). A decent collection of folk, blues, country, and R&B that has god-knows-what connection to freakin' U2.<br />
<br />
<i>The Indestructible Beat of Soweto</i> (1986). Great collection of afrobeat/afropop/folk music from Soweto.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/WRPCMOu1G5A?list=PL9E2E26D799D96EE2" width="560"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>An Introduction to Truth and Soul: Truth & Soul Sampler 2009</i>. From this sampler, I'm guessing that this label seems to be reissuing soul albums from the 70s.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/uvKiGiLCIow" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>It Came From Memphis Too</i> (2006). This is a compilation by the Memphis Industries label. The 60s girl-group-inspired tracks by the Pipettes and El Perro del Mar stand out.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/SHoOyhVLpR4" width="420"></iframe><br />Hayden Childshttp://www.blogger.com/profile/10132654204616196598noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5123368.post-64667386400835416592014-10-28T23:08:00.000-04:002014-10-28T23:08:00.600-04:00Music Library Compilations: Fs and Gs<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiY84gWvMdfp22n7xC-Rt8OBXLvqpoqfuQ8ypn9Q2HbMIpzAyyCFU3yxuAJ6CGnXcAdStcZovwa9PqglMovGAllNEWwvsTJAditsweSbZ42mJTHgT1mzqhtcZv1JjpjNlZVNseHPQ/s1600/v.a.-the_first_year_plan.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img alt="" border="0" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiY84gWvMdfp22n7xC-Rt8OBXLvqpoqfuQ8ypn9Q2HbMIpzAyyCFU3yxuAJ6CGnXcAdStcZovwa9PqglMovGAllNEWwvsTJAditsweSbZ42mJTHgT1mzqhtcZv1JjpjNlZVNseHPQ/s1600/v.a.-the_first_year_plan.jpg" height="400" title="FAST PRODUCT!" width="386" /></a></div>
<i><br /></i>
<i><br /></i>
<i>Famous Shovels In Twain: The Believer 2006 Music Issue</i>. There are a few tracks I like on this comp (Juana Molina and Six Organs of Admittance, for instance) and some I don't, but there is nothing coherent about it.<br />
<br />
<i>Fantasy Original Jazz Classics Sampler</i> (rel. 2002). I generally think of Fantasy as a rock catalog because of CCR, but they definitely have jazz here. This selection leans heavily on white-friendly jazz.<br />
<br />
<i>Fast Product: Rigour, Discipline, and Disgust </i>(1979). This is a great collection, with early Mekons and Gang of Four singles, as well as the Fire Engines and Human League, from when the latter was - more or less - a punk band.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/71s-T8oUTQs" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>Fifteen Minutes: A Tribute To The Velvet Underground </i>(1994). Although there's some great names on the roster here (Nirvana, Buffalo Tom, Screaming Trees, Half Japanese, Ride, Wedding Present, Swervedriver), it's a pretty snoozeworthy effort. Echo & The Bunnymen's version of "Foggy Notion" is the high point, and it's not that great.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/nQgkLn43-Ys" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>FLCL Original Soundtrack Vol 1: Addict </i>(2000). This is mostly the work of the pillows, who I have reviewed elsewhere, but it still kicks.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/wsnGFCR8TRs" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>Flying Nun 25th Anniversary Box Set</i> (rel. 2006). A phenomenal argument for the deep bench of the mostly-New Zealand, some-Oz Flying Nun label. Yes, the Clean, the Chills, Bats, Tall Dwarfs, Able Tasmans, Verlaines, 3Ds, Bird Nest Roys, and the Renderers are all extraordinary, but so are the bands I've never even heard of outside of this collection. Excellent stuff, all around.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/D7Bs1SIBLIc" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>Folk Music U.S.A. Vol. 1 </i>(rel. 1958). Top-notch Smithsonian collection. I picked it up when I didn't have another copy of "Dark Was The Night, Cold Was The Ground," but this is thoroughly great.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/V8AuYmID4wc" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>The FolkScene Collection</i> (1998). Outside of Richard Thompson's "Waltzing's For Dreamers," Dave Alvin's "Barn Burning," and Iris DeMent's "Our Town," this collection is utterly toothless twaddle. Some may call it Americana, but that's only true if the best America can do is the weird pumpkin whipped cream on top of some caffeine-free sugar-and-additives monstrosity that ends with "-accino."<br />
<br />
<i>Foundry: Sounds of Birmingham</i> (1995). This is an old collection with a few songs by a couple of great early-90s Tuscaloosa bands: rock-with-horns-but-not-ska band Pain and the pre-Dexateens punk band the Phoebes. This is not one of the songs on the album.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/7HC7CYKoQp0" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>Four Songs By Arthur Russell</i> (2007). Proving that Arthur Russell is hard to cover, even Jens Lekman sounds out of his element here.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/vuEON8v8onc" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>Freedom Haters Unite!: A Bloodshot Records Sampler, Vol. 6</i> (2006). Yet another of many Bloodshot samplers that I own, this one - like all of them, really - is reasonably strong.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/VFG8xFcx7_Y" width="560"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>Freedom Sings</i> (2001). This is really a live album documenting a benefit for the First Amendment Center with a bunch of Nashville greats covering songs that have something to do with restricting freedom, I think? It's for a good cause.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/P67QIPFETdY" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>Funk/Soul Revival: Classic Tracks and the New Breed</i> (2007). I think this is a compilation from a label called Funk/Soul? It has Budos Band and is pretty damn good, at least.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/NuOKhfNq-lE" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>Garage Swim</i> (2013). First-rate compilation of a bunch of excellent garage-influenced bands active today, many of which I have waxed poetic elsewhere on this site. It's free at the [adult swim] site, so go get it.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/6yPAsbon2BE" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai</i> (2000). Curated by the RZA, this soundtrack is one of the best Wu Tang-adjacent albums I've heard.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/5chO4D4oGsE?list=PLD95FCB34F366D927" width="560"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>Ghostly Swim</i> (2008). Another free [adult swim] compilation, although I like this one less. Full of electronica circa 2008.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/sMT-2igeL5U" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>Glitter From The Litter Bin</i> (2003). Glam nuggets from the cracks of the 70s.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/27AvmjE0NtE" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>Good God! A Gospel Funk Hymnal</i> (2006). Like the Eccentric Soul releases, this is a Numero Group collection of soul nuggets, in this case all with a gospel focus. Solid, y'all.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/yoY6hhbDye4" width="560"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>Guitar Player Presents Legends of Guitar: Country, Vol. 1</i> (1990). This is a much better collection than it has any right to be, with some truly excellent guitar players represented (although many are arguably representing the country subgenre of western swing).<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/JUgZbWahymE" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>Guitarrorists</i> (1991). This is a compilation of instrumentals by indie rock guitar greats. It is none of their best works, but it is ok.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/ypL8nqeKBF0" width="420"></iframe><br />Hayden Childshttp://www.blogger.com/profile/10132654204616196598noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5123368.post-13109678585588650842014-09-26T17:59:00.000-04:002014-09-26T17:59:00.150-04:00Music Library Compilations: Ds and Es<div class="separator" style="clear: both; text-align: center;">
<a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjn9UKhNn6PKZ6XEJL9Q55VyUxk8xPxL4yO-e9h0jUZ0yGuRQttvoFa_SVr4TyDBBuYwGTJpRhLhYeajHZXsaKBq8dmgVVML9B0l0OkYXX4LqEjQf9ub_PuP9OjbC-fzaHXWZcsrg/s1600/eccentric-soul-twinights-lunar-rotation-1.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: 1em; margin-right: 1em;"><img alt="" border="0" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjn9UKhNn6PKZ6XEJL9Q55VyUxk8xPxL4yO-e9h0jUZ0yGuRQttvoFa_SVr4TyDBBuYwGTJpRhLhYeajHZXsaKBq8dmgVVML9B0l0OkYXX4LqEjQf9ub_PuP9OjbC-fzaHXWZcsrg/s1600/eccentric-soul-twinights-lunar-rotation-1.jpg" height="400" title="What kind of soul? ECCENTRIC SOUL!" width="400" /></a></div>
<i><br /></i>
<i><br /></i>
<i>Daughters of Texas</i> (rel. 2002). Blues comp that is my wife's. It has Big Martha and Janis Joplin and seems to be about blues ladies from Texas.<br />
<br />
<i>Daytrotter Sessions, Vol. 1 and 2</i> (2007). A bunch of indie rock bands playing live in 2007.<br />
<br />
<i>The Debut/Period Original Jazz Classics Sampler</i> (rel. 2002). This has some seriously great hard bop from Charlie Mingus's short-lived label.<br />
<br />
<i>The Devil's Music: Keith Richards' Favorite Tunes</i> (rel. 2002). Top-notch comp from Uncut Magazine with blues, jazz, country, R&B, and reggae. What any of this has to do with Keith Richards is unknown. I mean, yes, the Rolling Stones have some wide-ranging influences.<br />
<br />
<i>Dirty Laundry: The Soul Of Black Country</i> (rel. 2004). This is a comp of country songs performed by R&B and blues singers, emphasizing how very fragile the notions of genre are.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/462TXP95oVU" width="560"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>Do It Again: A Tribute To Pet Sounds</i> (2006). Indie-rock folks cover the iconic Beach Boys album. Almost all of these songs make me wish I was listening to <i>Pet Sounds </i>instead of this.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/3jmEOcumdu8" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>Don't Let The Bastards Get You Down: A Tribute To Kris Kristofferson</i> (2002). Lots of folks cover Kris Kristofferson songs. These are much better than the Beach Boys tribute, mostly because the songs are a bit more universally-accessible than the Beach Boys songs (I mean, anyone can cover Kristofferson), and the artists on the album are well-chosen for the material.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/e7SQwf6RiK8" width="560"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>Don't Mess With Texas: SXSW 2008 New Music Sampler</i>, <i>Don't Mess With Texas: SXSW 2009 New Music Sampler</i>, and <i>Don't Mess With Texas: SXSW 2011 New Music Sampler</i>. Bunch of indie-rock bands appearing at SXSW on the identified year. There's no rhyme or reason for these selections otherwise, and the whole is pretty lackluster. Some songs are good, though.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/pu9i8Ldpda0" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>The Doo Wop Box</i> (rel. 1993). Four discs of doo-wop, a genre that I can stand for about 20 minutes at a time, as I learned while listening to this. As a historical document, though, it is quite interesting.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/FvzNeh4Mq1o" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>Down And Out: The Sad Soul of the Black South</i> (rel. 1998). This is a fascinating comp of semi-obscure down & dirty blues.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/5tZEUdRv-RA" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>Down To The Promised Land: Five Years of Bloodshot Records</i> (2000). This may be the first of Bloodshot's yearly compilations, but it is one of the best.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/OB6VzsjM0Bo" width="420"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>Eccentric Soul 1: The Capstone Label</i><br />
<i>Eccentric Soul 2: The Bandit Label</i><br />
<i>Eccentric Soul 3: The Deep City Label</i><br />
<i>Eccentric Soul 4: The Big Mack Label</i><br />
<i>Eccentric Soul 5: Mighty Mike Lenaburg</i><br />
<i>Eccentric Soul 6: Twinight's Lunar Rotation</i><br />
<i>Eccentric Soul 7: The Prix Label</i><br />
<i>Eccentric Soul 8: The Outskirts of Deep City</i><br />
<br />
These comps, released between 2004 and 2007, are the R&B versions of garage rock, collecting regional sides from the 60s and 70s made in communities all over the country. The Numero Group, which releases these, has done a phenomenal job. I think the first one, compiling songs by the Capstone Label, is my favorite, but they are all worth seeking out.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/cVca-BZ2to0?list=ALBTKoXRg38BD-rPMhePo_ULCoGpWCOQts" width="560"></iframe><br />
<br />
<i>Eu Vim da Bahia</i> (rel. 1965). This is an early comp of music from the Bahia area of Brazil, featuring many musicians who would very soon after become associated with the tropicalia movement. This collection features the artists playing slightly syrupy bossanova, which doesn't indicate the musical mayhem that they would create within the next five years.<br />
<br />
<iframe allowfullscreen="" frameborder="0" height="315" src="//www.youtube.com/embed/HIh9pBmqzqE" width="420"></iframe><br />Hayden Childshttp://www.blogger.com/profile/10132654204616196598noreply@blogger.com0